Religious Attitude, Self-Consciousness, Self-Monitoring Scales, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CENTER

Read the following statement and indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the statement. - In a group of people, I am rarely the center of attention.
  1) Strongly Disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Disagree 5 5.3% 5.3% -1.87
Disagree 31 33% 38.3% -.93
Undecided 25 26.6% 64.9% .01
Agree 26 27.7% 92.6% .95
Strongly Agree 7 7.4% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 6.5%
3
4.2%
2
5.3%
5
Disagree 28.3%
13
37.5%
18
33.0%
31
Undecided 28.3%
13
25.0%
12
26.6%
25
Agree 26.1%
12
29.2%
14
27.7%
26
Strongly Agree 10.9%
5
4.2%
2
7.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
48

94


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 5.1%
4
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
5
Disagree 34.2%
27
27.3%
3
25.0%
1
33.0%
31
Undecided 30.4%
24
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
26.6%
25
Agree 24.1%
19
36.4%
4
75.0%
3
27.7%
26
Strongly Agree 6.3%
5
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
7.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
11
100.0%
4

94


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 6.1%
2
6.3%
2
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
5
Disagree 27.3%
9
31.3%
10
58.3%
7
29.4%
5
33.0%
31
Undecided 30.3%
10
31.3%
10
8.3%
1
23.5%
4
26.6%
25
Agree 27.3%
9
18.8%
6
25.0%
3
47.1%
8
27.7%
26
Strongly Agree 9.1%
3
12.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
32
100.0%
12
100.0%
17

94