Religious Attitude, Self-Consciousness, Self-Monitoring Scales, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ACTDIFF

Read the following statement and indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the statement. - In different situations and with different people, I often act like very different persons.
  1) Strongly Disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Disagree 6 6.4% 6.4% -1.86
Disagree 29 30.9% 37.2% -.97
Undecided 18 19.1% 56.4% -.08
Agree 33 35.1% 91.5% .81
Strongly Agree 8 8.5% 100% 1.71

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 6.5%
3
6.3%
3
6.4%
6
Disagree 30.4%
14
31.3%
15
30.9%
29
Undecided 21.7%
10
16.7%
8
19.1%
18
Agree 30.4%
14
39.6%
19
35.1%
33
Strongly Agree 10.9%
5
6.3%
3
8.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
48

94


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 6.3%
5
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.4%
6
Disagree 34.2%
27
9.1%
1
25.0%
1
30.9%
29
Undecided 17.7%
14
36.4%
4
0.0%
0
19.1%
18
Agree 31.6%
25
45.5%
5
75.0%
3
35.1%
33
Strongly Agree 10.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
11
100.0%
4

94


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 9.1%
3
6.3%
2
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.4%
6
Disagree 33.3%
11
25.0%
8
41.7%
5
29.4%
5
30.9%
29
Undecided 27.3%
9
15.6%
5
16.7%
2
11.8%
2
19.1%
18
Agree 24.2%
8
40.6%
13
33.3%
4
47.1%
8
35.1%
33
Strongly Agree 6.1%
2
12.5%
4
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
8.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
32
100.0%
12
100.0%
17

94