Religious Attitude, Self-Consciousness, Self-Monitoring Scales, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


LIKEME

Read the following statement and indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the statement. - I am not particularly good at making other people like me.
  1) Strongly Disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Disagree 10 10.6% 10.6% -1.56
Disagree 52 55.3% 66% -.44
Undecided 18 19.1% 85.1% .68
Agree 13 13.8% 98.9% 1.79
Strongly Agree 1 1.1% 100% 2.91

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 8.7%
4
12.5%
6
10.6%
10
Disagree 52.2%
24
58.3%
28
55.3%
52
Undecided 19.6%
9
18.8%
9
19.1%
18
Agree 19.6%
9
8.3%
4
13.8%
13
Strongly Agree 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
1.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
48

94


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 10.1%
8
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
10.6%
10
Disagree 58.2%
46
36.4%
4
50.0%
2
55.3%
52
Undecided 19.0%
15
18.2%
2
25.0%
1
19.1%
18
Agree 11.4%
9
27.3%
3
25.0%
1
13.8%
13
Strongly Agree 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
11
100.0%
4

94


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 12.1%
4
9.4%
3
16.7%
2
5.9%
1
10.6%
10
Disagree 51.5%
17
50.0%
16
75.0%
9
58.8%
10
55.3%
52
Undecided 18.2%
6
25.0%
8
0.0%
0
23.5%
4
19.1%
18
Agree 15.2%
5
15.6%
5
8.3%
1
11.8%
2
13.8%
13
Strongly Agree 3.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
32
100.0%
12
100.0%
17

94