Religious Attitude, Self-Consciousness, Self-Monitoring Scales, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PRETEND

Read the following statement and indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the statement. - Even if I am not enjoying myself, I often pretend to be having a good time.
  1) Strongly Disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Disagree 3 3.2% 3.2% -2.08
Disagree 32 34% 37.2% -1.07
Undecided 17 18.1% 55.3% -.06
Agree 40 42.6% 97.9% .94
Strongly Agree 2 2.1% 100% 1.95

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 4.3%
2
2.1%
1
3.2%
3
Disagree 30.4%
14
37.5%
18
34.0%
32
Undecided 19.6%
9
16.7%
8
18.1%
17
Agree 43.5%
20
41.7%
20
42.6%
40
Strongly Agree 2.2%
1
2.1%
1
2.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
48

94


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 2.5%
2
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
Disagree 34.2%
27
36.4%
4
25.0%
1
34.0%
32
Undecided 13.9%
11
27.3%
3
75.0%
3
18.1%
17
Agree 46.8%
37
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
42.6%
40
Strongly Agree 2.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
11
100.0%
4

94


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 3.0%
1
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
Disagree 42.4%
14
21.9%
7
16.7%
2
52.9%
9
34.0%
32
Undecided 33.3%
11
9.4%
3
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
18.1%
17
Agree 21.2%
7
56.3%
18
58.3%
7
47.1%
8
42.6%
40
Strongly Agree 0.0%
0
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
32
100.0%
12
100.0%
17

94