Religious Attitude, Self-Consciousness, Self-Monitoring Scales, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PERSON

Read the following statement and indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the statement. - I'm not always the person I appear to be.
  1) Strongly Disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Disagree 2 2.1% 2.1% -2.41
Disagree 21 22.3% 24.5% -1.44
Undecided 11 11.7% 36.2% -.47
Agree 49 52.1% 88.3% .49
Strongly Agree 11 11.7% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 2.2%
1
2.1%
1
2.1%
2
Disagree 26.1%
12
18.8%
9
22.3%
21
Undecided 6.5%
3
16.7%
8
11.7%
11
Agree 56.5%
26
47.9%
23
52.1%
49
Strongly Agree 8.7%
4
14.6%
7
11.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
48

94


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 2.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
Disagree 22.8%
18
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
22.3%
21
Undecided 11.4%
9
9.1%
1
25.0%
1
11.7%
11
Agree 53.2%
42
36.4%
4
75.0%
3
52.1%
49
Strongly Agree 10.1%
8
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
11.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
11
100.0%
4

94


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 6.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
Disagree 21.2%
7
15.6%
5
25.0%
3
35.3%
6
22.3%
21
Undecided 15.2%
5
12.5%
4
8.3%
1
5.9%
1
11.7%
11
Agree 48.5%
16
56.3%
18
58.3%
7
47.1%
8
52.1%
49
Strongly Agree 9.1%
3
15.6%
5
8.3%
1
11.8%
2
11.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
32
100.0%
12
100.0%
17

94