Religious Attitude, Self-Consciousness, Self-Monitoring Scales, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


OPINION

Read the following statement and indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the statement. - I would not change my opinions (or the way I do things) in order to please someone else or win his/her favor.
  1) Strongly Disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Disagree 1 1.1% 1.1% -2.44
Disagree 19 20.2% 21.3% -1.48
Undecided 19 20.2% 41.5% -.52
Agree 38 40.4% 81.9% .44
Strongly Agree 17 18.1% 100% 1.4

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
1.1%
1
Disagree 15.2%
7
25.0%
12
20.2%
19
Undecided 23.9%
11
16.7%
8
20.2%
19
Agree 39.1%
18
41.7%
20
40.4%
38
Strongly Agree 21.7%
10
14.6%
7
18.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
48

94


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
Disagree 20.3%
16
9.1%
1
50.0%
2
20.2%
19
Undecided 21.5%
17
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
20.2%
19
Agree 36.7%
29
63.6%
7
50.0%
2
40.4%
38
Strongly Agree 21.5%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
11
100.0%
4

94


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
Disagree 12.1%
4
18.8%
6
25.0%
3
35.3%
6
20.2%
19
Undecided 21.2%
7
21.9%
7
25.0%
3
11.8%
2
20.2%
19
Agree 51.5%
17
34.4%
11
33.3%
4
35.3%
6
40.4%
38
Strongly Agree 15.2%
5
21.9%
7
16.7%
2
17.6%
3
18.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
32
100.0%
12
100.0%
17

94