Religious Attitude, Self-Consciousness, Self-Monitoring Scales, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ENTERTAI

Read the following statement and indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the statement. - I have considered being an entertainer.
  1) Strongly Disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Disagree 15 16% 16% -1.38
Disagree 33 35.1% 51.1% -.64
Undecided 9 9.6% 60.6% .09
Agree 23 24.5% 85.1% .83
Strongly Agree 14 14.9% 100% 1.57

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 17.4%
8
14.6%
7
16.0%
15
Disagree 30.4%
14
39.6%
19
35.1%
33
Undecided 10.9%
5
8.3%
4
9.6%
9
Agree 26.1%
12
22.9%
11
24.5%
23
Strongly Agree 15.2%
7
14.6%
7
14.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
48

94


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 15.2%
12
18.2%
2
25.0%
1
16.0%
15
Disagree 35.4%
28
27.3%
3
50.0%
2
35.1%
33
Undecided 8.9%
7
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
9.6%
9
Agree 25.3%
20
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
24.5%
23
Strongly Agree 15.2%
12
9.1%
1
25.0%
1
14.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
11
100.0%
4

94


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 12.1%
4
18.8%
6
16.7%
2
17.6%
3
16.0%
15
Disagree 42.4%
14
28.1%
9
33.3%
4
35.3%
6
35.1%
33
Undecided 12.1%
4
12.5%
4
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
9.6%
9
Agree 18.2%
6
28.1%
9
33.3%
4
23.5%
4
24.5%
23
Strongly Agree 15.2%
5
12.5%
4
16.7%
2
17.6%
3
14.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
32
100.0%
12
100.0%
17

94