Religious Attitude, Self-Consciousness, Self-Monitoring Scales, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


GETALONG

Read the following statement and indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the statement. - In order to get along and be liked, I tend to be what people expect me to be rather than anything else.
  1) Strongly Disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Disagree 11 11.7% 11.7% -1.51
Disagree 52 55.3% 67% -.42
Undecided 16 17% 84% .67
Agree 14 14.9% 98.9% 1.76
Strongly Agree 1 1.1% 100% 2.85

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 13.0%
6
10.4%
5
11.7%
11
Disagree 52.2%
24
58.3%
28
55.3%
52
Undecided 19.6%
9
14.6%
7
17.0%
16
Agree 13.0%
6
16.7%
8
14.9%
14
Strongly Agree 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
48

94


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 8.9%
7
27.3%
3
25.0%
1
11.7%
11
Disagree 59.5%
47
27.3%
3
50.0%
2
55.3%
52
Undecided 16.5%
13
18.2%
2
25.0%
1
17.0%
16
Agree 15.2%
12
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
14.9%
14
Strongly Agree 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
11
100.0%
4

94


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 24.2%
8
9.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.7%
11
Disagree 54.5%
18
50.0%
16
66.7%
8
58.8%
10
55.3%
52
Undecided 12.1%
4
15.6%
5
25.0%
3
23.5%
4
17.0%
16
Agree 6.1%
2
25.0%
8
8.3%
1
17.6%
3
14.9%
14
Strongly Agree 3.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
32
100.0%
12
100.0%
17

94