Religious Attitude, Self-Consciousness, Self-Monitoring Scales, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CHARADE

Read the following statement and indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the statement. - I have never been good at games like charades or improvisational acting.
  1) Strongly Disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Disagree 14 14.9% 14.9% -1.44
Disagree 40 42.6% 57.4% -.54
Undecided 11 11.7% 69.1% .35
Agree 27 28.7% 97.9% 1.25
Strongly Agree 2 2.1% 100% 2.14

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 10.9%
5
18.8%
9
14.9%
14
Disagree 43.5%
20
41.7%
20
42.6%
40
Undecided 10.9%
5
12.5%
6
11.7%
11
Agree 32.6%
15
25.0%
12
28.7%
27
Strongly Agree 2.2%
1
2.1%
1
2.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
48

94


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 15.2%
12
9.1%
1
25.0%
1
14.9%
14
Disagree 46.8%
37
18.2%
2
25.0%
1
42.6%
40
Undecided 11.4%
9
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
11.7%
11
Agree 25.3%
20
54.5%
6
25.0%
1
28.7%
27
Strongly Agree 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
2.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
11
100.0%
4

94


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 21.2%
7
6.3%
2
8.3%
1
23.5%
4
14.9%
14
Disagree 39.4%
13
53.1%
17
50.0%
6
23.5%
4
42.6%
40
Undecided 9.1%
3
9.4%
3
16.7%
2
17.6%
3
11.7%
11
Agree 30.3%
10
25.0%
8
25.0%
3
35.3%
6
28.7%
27
Strongly Agree 0.0%
0
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
32
100.0%
12
100.0%
17

94