Religious Attitude, Self-Consciousness, Self-Monitoring Scales, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CHANGING

Read the following statement and indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the statement. - I have trouble changing my behavior to suit different people and different situations.
  1) Strongly Disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Disagree 7 7.4% 7.4% -1.64
Disagree 47 50% 57.4% -.61
Undecided 20 21.3% 78.7% .41
Agree 17 18.1% 96.8% 1.44
Strongly Agree 3 3.2% 100% 2.46

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 2.2%
1
12.5%
6
7.4%
7
Disagree 45.7%
21
54.2%
26
50.0%
47
Undecided 23.9%
11
18.8%
9
21.3%
20
Agree 28.3%
13
8.3%
4
18.1%
17
Strongly Agree 0.0%
0
6.3%
3
3.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
48

94


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 7.6%
6
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
7.4%
7
Disagree 53.2%
42
27.3%
3
50.0%
2
50.0%
47
Undecided 19.0%
15
27.3%
3
50.0%
2
21.3%
20
Agree 17.7%
14
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
18.1%
17
Strongly Agree 2.5%
2
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
11
100.0%
4

94


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 6.1%
2
9.4%
3
8.3%
1
5.9%
1
7.4%
7
Disagree 39.4%
13
46.9%
15
75.0%
9
58.8%
10
50.0%
47
Undecided 30.3%
10
18.8%
6
8.3%
1
17.6%
3
21.3%
20
Agree 18.2%
6
25.0%
8
8.3%
1
11.8%
2
18.1%
17
Strongly Agree 6.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
3.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
32
100.0%
12
100.0%
17

94