Religious Attitude, Self-Consciousness, Self-Monitoring Scales, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CLASSYR

Year in college
  1) Freshman
  2) Sophomore
  3) Junior
  4) Senior

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Freshman 33 35.1% 35.1% -1.04
Sophomore 32 34% 69.1% -.13
Junior 12 12.8% 81.9% .79
Senior 17 18.1% 100% 1.7

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Freshman 39.1%
18
31.3%
15
35.1%
33
Sophomore 43.5%
20
25.0%
12
34.0%
32
Junior 4.3%
2
20.8%
10
12.8%
12
Senior 13.0%
6
22.9%
11
18.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
48

94


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Freshman 32.9%
26
45.5%
5
50.0%
2
35.1%
33
Sophomore 32.9%
26
36.4%
4
50.0%
2
34.0%
32
Junior 15.2%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.8%
12
Senior 19.0%
15
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
18.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
11
100.0%
4

94


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Freshman 100.0%
33
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
35.1%
33
Sophomore 0.0%
0
100.0%
32
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
34.0%
32
Junior 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
12
0.0%
0
12.8%
12
Senior 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
17
18.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
32
100.0%
12
100.0%
17

94