Religious Attitude, Self-Consciousness, Self-Monitoring Scales, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JOKES

Read the following statement and indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the statement. - At a party, I let others keep the jokes and stories going.
  1) Strongly Disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Disagree 4 4.3% 4.3% -1.79
Disagree 44 46.8% 51.1% -.81
Undecided 12 12.8% 63.8% .17
Agree 32 34% 97.9% 1.14
Strongly Agree 2 2.1% 100% 2.12

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 4.3%
2
4.2%
2
4.3%
4
Disagree 43.5%
20
50.0%
24
46.8%
44
Undecided 17.4%
8
8.3%
4
12.8%
12
Agree 34.8%
16
33.3%
16
34.0%
32
Strongly Agree 0.0%
0
4.2%
2
2.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
48

94


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 2.5%
2
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
4
Disagree 53.2%
42
9.1%
1
25.0%
1
46.8%
44
Undecided 12.7%
10
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
12.8%
12
Agree 30.4%
24
45.5%
5
75.0%
3
34.0%
32
Strongly Agree 1.3%
1
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
11
100.0%
4

94


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 6.1%
2
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
4
Disagree 45.5%
15
40.6%
13
50.0%
6
58.8%
10
46.8%
44
Undecided 15.2%
5
15.6%
5
8.3%
1
5.9%
1
12.8%
12
Agree 30.3%
10
34.4%
11
41.7%
5
35.3%
6
34.0%
32
Strongly Agree 3.0%
1
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
32
100.0%
12
100.0%
17

94