Religious Attitude, Self-Consciousness, Self-Monitoring Scales, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


AWKWARD

Read the following statement and indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the statement. - I feel a bit awkward in company and do not show up quite as well as I should.
  1) Strongly Disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Disagree 4 4.3% 4.3% -1.67
Disagree 53 56.4% 60.6% -.65
Undecided 14 14.9% 75.5% .38
Agree 20 21.3% 96.8% 1.41
Strongly Agree 3 3.2% 100% 2.44

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 2.2%
1
6.3%
3
4.3%
4
Disagree 47.8%
22
64.6%
31
56.4%
53
Undecided 15.2%
7
14.6%
7
14.9%
14
Agree 30.4%
14
12.5%
6
21.3%
20
Strongly Agree 4.3%
2
2.1%
1
3.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
48

94


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 2.5%
2
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
4
Disagree 60.8%
48
36.4%
4
25.0%
1
56.4%
53
Undecided 15.2%
12
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
14.9%
14
Agree 17.7%
14
27.3%
3
75.0%
3
21.3%
20
Strongly Agree 3.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
11
100.0%
4

94


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 6.1%
2
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
4
Disagree 45.5%
15
46.9%
15
83.3%
10
76.5%
13
56.4%
53
Undecided 15.2%
5
15.6%
5
16.7%
2
11.8%
2
14.9%
14
Agree 30.3%
10
28.1%
9
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
21.3%
20
Strongly Agree 3.0%
1
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
3.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
32
100.0%
12
100.0%
17

94