Religious Attitude, Self-Consciousness, Self-Monitoring Scales, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


TELLALIE

Read the following statement and indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the statement. - I can look anyone in the eye and tell a lie with a straight face (if for a right end).
  1) Strongly Disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Disagree 11 11.7% 11.7% -1.59
Disagree 29 30.9% 42.6% -.81
Undecided 12 12.8% 55.3% -.03
Agree 30 31.9% 87.2% .76
Strongly Agree 12 12.8% 100% 1.54

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 6.5%
3
16.7%
8
11.7%
11
Disagree 26.1%
12
35.4%
17
30.9%
29
Undecided 13.0%
6
12.5%
6
12.8%
12
Agree 39.1%
18
25.0%
12
31.9%
30
Strongly Agree 15.2%
7
10.4%
5
12.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
48

94


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 10.1%
8
18.2%
2
25.0%
1
11.7%
11
Disagree 32.9%
26
9.1%
1
50.0%
2
30.9%
29
Undecided 8.9%
7
45.5%
5
0.0%
0
12.8%
12
Agree 32.9%
26
27.3%
3
25.0%
1
31.9%
30
Strongly Agree 15.2%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
11
100.0%
4

94


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 18.2%
6
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
17.6%
3
11.7%
11
Disagree 27.3%
9
37.5%
12
41.7%
5
17.6%
3
30.9%
29
Undecided 21.2%
7
9.4%
3
8.3%
1
5.9%
1
12.8%
12
Agree 27.3%
9
31.3%
10
25.0%
3
47.1%
8
31.9%
30
Strongly Agree 6.1%
2
15.6%
5
25.0%
3
11.8%
2
12.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
32
100.0%
12
100.0%
17

94