Religious Attitude, Self-Consciousness, Self-Monitoring Scales, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FRIENDLY

Read the following statement and indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the statement. - I may deceive people by being friendly when I really dislike them.
  1) Strongly Disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Disagree 7 7.4% 7.4% -1.79
Disagree 31 33% 40.4% -.93
Undecided 11 11.7% 52.1% -.06
Agree 38 40.4% 92.6% .8
Strongly Agree 7 7.4% 100% 1.66

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 8.7%
4
6.3%
3
7.4%
7
Disagree 37.0%
17
29.2%
14
33.0%
31
Undecided 13.0%
6
10.4%
5
11.7%
11
Agree 34.8%
16
45.8%
22
40.4%
38
Strongly Agree 6.5%
3
8.3%
4
7.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
48

94


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 6.3%
5
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
7.4%
7
Disagree 32.9%
26
27.3%
3
50.0%
2
33.0%
31
Undecided 12.7%
10
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
11.7%
11
Agree 40.5%
32
36.4%
4
50.0%
2
40.4%
38
Strongly Agree 7.6%
6
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
7.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
11
100.0%
4

94


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 6.1%
2
12.5%
4
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
7.4%
7
Disagree 45.5%
15
25.0%
8
25.0%
3
29.4%
5
33.0%
31
Undecided 9.1%
3
12.5%
4
25.0%
3
5.9%
1
11.7%
11
Agree 33.3%
11
43.8%
14
41.7%
5
47.1%
8
40.4%
38
Strongly Agree 6.1%
2
6.3%
2
8.3%
1
11.8%
2
7.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
32
100.0%
12
100.0%
17

94