Seminarians in the Nineties: A National Study of Seminarians in Theology, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


LAITYSAC

How much do you agree with the following statements? -- I would be happy, once ordained, to attend primarily to the sacramental life and let the laity assume responsibility for most other functions.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree somewhat
  5) Disagree strongly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 127 14.2% 14.2% -1.52
Agree somewhat 249 27.8% 42% -.82
Uncertain 79 8.8% 50.8% -.11
Disagree somewhat 232 25.9% 76.8% .59
Disagree strongly 208 23.2% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

20-25 26-30 31-35 36-40 41 & over TOTAL
Agree strongly 11.3%
18
15.0%
51
14.9%
25
12.2%
12
17.5%
21
14.4%
127
Agree somewhat 30.0%
48
24.5%
83
31.5%
53
30.6%
30
28.3%
34
28.0%
248
Uncertain 13.1%
21
8.3%
28
7.1%
12
10.2%
10
6.7%
8
8.9%
79
Disagree somewhat 23.1%
37
27.1%
92
26.8%
45
25.5%
25
25.8%
31
26.0%
230
Disagree strongly 22.5%
36
25.1%
85
19.6%
33
21.4%
21
21.7%
26
22.7%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
339
100.0%
168
100.0%
98
100.0%
120

885


Grade point average (I-GRADES)

A = 4.0 B+ = 3.5 B = 3.0 C+ = 2.5 C = 2.0 TOTAL
Agree strongly 9.8%
17
15.0%
74
14.6%
26
20.0%
8
40.0%
2
14.3%
127
Agree somewhat 29.3%
51
26.8%
132
27.5%
49
40.0%
16
0.0%
0
27.9%
248
Uncertain 4.0%
7
9.8%
48
9.0%
16
12.5%
5
20.0%
1
8.7%
77
Disagree somewhat 29.3%
51
25.4%
125
27.0%
48
15.0%
6
20.0%
1
26.0%
231
Disagree strongly 27.6%
48
23.0%
113
21.9%
39
12.5%
5
20.0%
1
23.2%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
492
100.0%
178
100.0%
40
100.0%
5

889


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 12.2%
71
13.4%
15
23.1%
12
22.2%
8
20.5%
18
14.3%
124
Agree somewhat 28.9%
168
31.3%
35
21.2%
11
36.1%
13
19.3%
17
28.1%
244
Uncertain 8.4%
49
11.6%
13
7.7%
4
5.6%
2
10.2%
9
8.9%
77
Disagree somewhat 26.2%
152
23.2%
26
32.7%
17
19.4%
7
28.4%
25
26.1%
227
Disagree strongly 24.3%
141
20.5%
23
15.4%
8
16.7%
6
21.6%
19
22.7%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
581
100.0%
112
100.0%
52
100.0%
36
100.0%
88

869


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Yes No TOTAL
Agree strongly 16.3%
7
13.9%
117
14.0%
124
Agree somewhat 27.9%
12
27.9%
235
27.9%
247
Uncertain 0.0%
0
9.4%
79
8.9%
79
Disagree somewhat 23.3%
10
26.1%
220
26.0%
230
Disagree strongly 32.6%
14
22.8%
192
23.3%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
843

886


Type of priest (I-RELDIO)

Diocesan priesthood Religious priesthood TOTAL
Agree strongly 12.4%
88
20.1%
36
14.0%
124
Agree somewhat 28.7%
203
24.6%
44
27.9%
247
Uncertain 8.2%
58
10.6%
19
8.7%
77
Disagree somewhat 26.6%
188
24.6%
44
26.2%
232
Disagree strongly 24.0%
170
20.1%
36
23.3%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
707
100.0%
179

886

Bookmark and Share