Seminarians in the Nineties: A National Study of Seminarians in Theology, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


PRSTRSPT

How much do you agree with the following statements? -- I feel today's priesthood is highly respected by those it serves.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree somewhat
  5) Disagree strongly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 102 11.4% 11.4% -1.53
Agree somewhat 389 43.5% 54.9% -.61
Uncertain 143 16% 70.8% .3
Disagree somewhat 224 25% 95.9% 1.21
Disagree strongly 37 4.1% 100% 2.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

20-25 26-30 31-35 36-40 41 & over TOTAL
Agree strongly 9.4%
15
9.1%
31
11.9%
20
15.3%
15
15.8%
19
11.3%
100
Agree somewhat 46.3%
74
46.0%
156
41.7%
70
43.9%
43
38.3%
46
44.0%
389
Uncertain 11.3%
18
17.4%
59
13.1%
22
18.4%
18
19.2%
23
15.8%
140
Disagree somewhat 30.0%
48
23.0%
78
29.2%
49
20.4%
20
20.8%
25
24.9%
220
Disagree strongly 3.1%
5
4.4%
15
4.2%
7
2.0%
2
5.8%
7
4.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
339
100.0%
168
100.0%
98
100.0%
120

885


Grade point average (I-GRADES)

A = 4.0 B+ = 3.5 B = 3.0 C+ = 2.5 C = 2.0 TOTAL
Agree strongly 11.5%
20
10.4%
51
13.5%
24
12.5%
5
20.0%
1
11.4%
101
Agree somewhat 42.5%
74
43.3%
213
46.1%
82
50.0%
20
0.0%
0
43.8%
389
Uncertain 16.1%
28
16.7%
82
12.4%
22
12.5%
5
60.0%
3
15.7%
140
Disagree somewhat 24.1%
42
26.4%
130
22.5%
40
22.5%
9
20.0%
1
25.0%
222
Disagree strongly 5.7%
10
3.3%
16
5.6%
10
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
492
100.0%
178
100.0%
40
100.0%
5

889


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 10.7%
62
9.8%
11
23.1%
12
19.4%
7
8.0%
7
11.4%
99
Agree somewhat 44.8%
260
37.5%
42
40.4%
21
47.2%
17
42.0%
37
43.4%
377
Uncertain 16.0%
93
14.3%
16
13.5%
7
19.4%
7
18.2%
16
16.0%
139
Disagree somewhat 24.4%
142
33.0%
37
21.2%
11
11.1%
4
28.4%
25
25.2%
219
Disagree strongly 4.1%
24
5.4%
6
1.9%
1
2.8%
1
3.4%
3
4.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
581
100.0%
112
100.0%
52
100.0%
36
100.0%
88

869


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Yes No TOTAL
Agree strongly 16.3%
7
10.9%
92
11.2%
99
Agree somewhat 34.9%
15
44.2%
373
43.8%
388
Uncertain 14.0%
6
16.1%
136
16.0%
142
Disagree somewhat 27.9%
12
24.8%
209
24.9%
221
Disagree strongly 7.0%
3
3.9%
33
4.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
843

886


Type of priest (I-RELDIO)

Diocesan priesthood Religious priesthood TOTAL
Agree strongly 12.9%
91
5.0%
9
11.3%
100
Agree somewhat 43.3%
306
43.6%
78
43.3%
384
Uncertain 15.4%
109
18.4%
33
16.0%
142
Disagree somewhat 24.3%
172
28.5%
51
25.2%
223
Disagree strongly 4.1%
29
4.5%
8
4.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
707
100.0%
179

886

Bookmark and Share