Seminarians in the Nineties: A National Study of Seminarians in Theology, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SHRTPRST

How much do you agree with the following statements? -- There is a critical shortage of priests.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree somewhat
  5) Disagree strongly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 329 36.7% 36.7% -.98
Agree somewhat 322 35.9% 72.7% -.1
Uncertain 84 9.4% 82% .78
Disagree somewhat 137 15.3% 97.3% 1.65
Disagree strongly 24 2.7% 100% 2.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

20-25 26-30 31-35 36-40 41 & over TOTAL
Agree strongly 33.8%
54
29.6%
100
43.8%
74
36.7%
36
48.8%
59
36.5%
323
Agree somewhat 41.3%
66
39.3%
133
30.2%
51
34.7%
34
28.1%
34
35.9%
318
Uncertain 6.9%
11
9.5%
32
8.3%
14
12.2%
12
12.4%
15
9.5%
84
Disagree somewhat 15.6%
25
18.0%
61
15.4%
26
13.3%
13
9.9%
12
15.5%
137
Disagree strongly 2.5%
4
3.6%
12
2.4%
4
3.1%
3
0.8%
1
2.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
338
100.0%
169
100.0%
98
100.0%
121

886


Grade point average (I-GRADES)

A = 4.0 B+ = 3.5 B = 3.0 C+ = 2.5 C = 2.0 TOTAL
Agree strongly 36.4%
63
36.1%
178
38.0%
68
35.0%
14
80.0%
4
36.7%
327
Agree somewhat 37.0%
64
36.5%
180
33.5%
60
35.0%
14
20.0%
1
35.8%
319
Uncertain 11.0%
19
7.7%
38
11.7%
21
12.5%
5
0.0%
0
9.3%
83
Disagree somewhat 13.3%
23
17.0%
84
14.0%
25
12.5%
5
0.0%
0
15.4%
137
Disagree strongly 2.3%
4
2.6%
13
2.8%
5
5.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
493
100.0%
179
100.0%
40
100.0%
5

890


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 37.2%
216
32.1%
36
34.6%
18
44.4%
16
39.3%
35
36.9%
321
Agree somewhat 34.8%
202
43.8%
49
28.8%
15
36.1%
13
33.7%
30
35.5%
309
Uncertain 8.6%
50
6.3%
7
15.4%
8
11.1%
4
13.5%
12
9.3%
81
Disagree somewhat 17.7%
103
13.4%
15
17.3%
9
2.8%
1
7.9%
7
15.5%
135
Disagree strongly 1.7%
10
4.5%
5
3.8%
2
5.6%
2
5.6%
5
2.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
581
100.0%
112
100.0%
52
100.0%
36
100.0%
89

870


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Yes No TOTAL
Agree strongly 62.8%
27
35.4%
299
36.8%
326
Agree somewhat 27.9%
12
36.3%
306
35.9%
318
Uncertain 4.7%
2
9.6%
81
9.4%
83
Disagree somewhat 2.3%
1
16.0%
135
15.3%
136
Disagree strongly 2.3%
1
2.7%
23
2.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
844

887


Type of priest (I-RELDIO)

Diocesan priesthood Religious priesthood TOTAL
Agree strongly 35.6%
252
41.3%
74
36.8%
326
Agree somewhat 36.3%
257
34.1%
61
35.9%
318
Uncertain 9.6%
68
8.9%
16
9.5%
84
Disagree somewhat 15.8%
112
12.8%
23
15.2%
135
Disagree strongly 2.7%
19
2.8%
5
2.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
179

887

Bookmark and Share