Seminarians in the Nineties: A National Study of Seminarians in Theology, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


MEDITATE

How much time do you set aside to meditate each day?
  1) 15 minutes or less
  2) 15-30 minutes
  3) 30-60 minutes
  4) 60+ minutes
  5) I don't meditate each day, but do it sporadically

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
15 minutes or less 87 9.7% 9.7% -1.76
15-30 minutes 274 30.5% 40.2% -.77
30-60 minutes 328 36.5% 76.6% .22
60+ minutes 168 18.7% 95.3% 1.21
I don't meditate each day, but do it sporadically 42 4.7% 100% 2.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

20-25 26-30 31-35 36-40 41 & over TOTAL
15 minutes or less 11.3%
18
9.7%
33
10.1%
17
5.1%
5
9.8%
12
9.6%
85
15-30 minutes 34.4%
55
31.6%
107
28.4%
48
37.8%
37
20.3%
25
30.6%
272
30-60 minutes 31.9%
51
36.0%
122
37.9%
64
35.7%
35
42.3%
52
36.4%
324
60+ minutes 16.9%
27
15.9%
54
20.7%
35
20.4%
20
25.2%
31
18.8%
167
I don't meditate each day, but do it sporadically 5.6%
9
6.8%
23
3.0%
5
1.0%
1
2.4%
3
4.6%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
339
100.0%
169
100.0%
98
100.0%
123

889


Grade point average (I-GRADES)

A = 4.0 B+ = 3.5 B = 3.0 C+ = 2.5 C = 2.0 TOTAL
15 minutes or less 7.5%
13
9.3%
46
8.3%
15
27.5%
11
40.0%
2
9.7%
87
15-30 minutes 31.0%
54
29.4%
145
34.4%
62
22.5%
9
60.0%
3
30.6%
273
30-60 minutes 40.2%
70
36.4%
180
34.4%
62
32.5%
13
0.0%
0
36.4%
325
60+ minutes 18.4%
32
19.6%
97
20.0%
36
5.0%
2
0.0%
0
18.7%
167
I don't meditate each day, but do it sporadically 2.9%
5
5.3%
26
2.8%
5
12.5%
5
0.0%
0
4.6%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
494
100.0%
180
100.0%
40
100.0%
5

893


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
15 minutes or less 9.1%
53
10.7%
12
11.3%
6
5.6%
2
12.2%
11
9.6%
84
15-30 minutes 30.2%
176
37.5%
42
15.1%
8
27.8%
10
32.2%
29
30.4%
265
30-60 minutes 36.9%
215
33.9%
38
56.6%
30
30.6%
11
28.9%
26
36.7%
320
60+ minutes 18.9%
110
15.2%
17
13.2%
7
30.6%
11
22.2%
20
18.9%
165
I don't meditate each day, but do it sporadically 4.8%
28
2.7%
3
3.8%
2
5.6%
2
4.4%
4
4.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
582
100.0%
112
100.0%
53
100.0%
36
100.0%
90

873


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Yes No TOTAL
15 minutes or less 7.0%
3
9.7%
82
9.6%
85
15-30 minutes 14.0%
6
31.4%
266
30.6%
272
30-60 minutes 48.8%
21
35.7%
302
36.3%
323
60+ minutes 30.2%
13
18.2%
154
18.8%
167
I don't meditate each day, but do it sporadically 0.0%
0
5.0%
42
4.7%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
846

889


Type of priest (I-RELDIO)

Diocesan priesthood Religious priesthood TOTAL
15 minutes or less 10.4%
74
6.6%
12
9.7%
86
15-30 minutes 31.2%
221
27.6%
50
30.4%
271
30-60 minutes 36.2%
257
38.1%
69
36.6%
326
60+ minutes 17.2%
122
24.9%
45
18.8%
167
I don't meditate each day, but do it sporadically 4.9%
35
2.8%
5
4.5%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
709
100.0%
181

890

Bookmark and Share