Seminarians in the Nineties: A National Study of Seminarians in Theology, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RDBIBLE

How often do you set time aside to read the Bible outside the context of the Liturgy and Divine Office?
  1) Every day
  2) Several times a week
  3) About once a week
  4) About once a month
  5) Once every few months or less
  6) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every day 204 22.8% 22.8% -1.17
Several times a week 311 34.7% 57.5% -.41
About once a week 204 22.8% 80.3% .36
About once a month 79 8.8% 89.2% 1.12
Once every few months or less 71 7.9% 97.1% 1.89
Never 26 2.9% 100% 2.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

20-25 26-30 31-35 36-40 41 & over TOTAL
Every day 19.6%
31
20.5%
69
24.7%
42
24.7%
24
28.5%
35
22.7%
201
Several times a week 22.8%
36
37.1%
125
32.9%
56
44.3%
43
39.8%
49
34.9%
309
About once a week 31.0%
49
23.1%
78
19.4%
33
16.5%
16
20.3%
25
22.7%
201
About once a month 13.9%
22
10.1%
34
7.1%
12
4.1%
4
4.9%
6
8.8%
78
Once every few months or less 8.2%
13
6.8%
23
11.2%
19
9.3%
9
4.9%
6
7.9%
70
Never 4.4%
7
2.4%
8
4.7%
8
1.0%
1
1.6%
2
2.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
337
100.0%
170
100.0%
97
100.0%
123

885


Grade point average (I-GRADES)

A = 4.0 B+ = 3.5 B = 3.0 C+ = 2.5 C = 2.0 TOTAL
Every day 25.3%
44
22.5%
111
21.9%
39
23.1%
9
0.0%
0
22.8%
203
Several times a week 31.0%
54
36.8%
182
33.7%
60
30.8%
12
25.0%
1
34.8%
309
About once a week 21.8%
38
22.1%
109
25.8%
46
17.9%
7
50.0%
2
22.7%
202
About once a month 12.1%
21
7.5%
37
9.0%
16
12.8%
5
0.0%
0
8.9%
79
Once every few months or less 6.3%
11
8.9%
44
5.6%
10
10.3%
4
25.0%
1
7.9%
70
Never 3.4%
6
2.2%
11
3.9%
7
5.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
494
100.0%
178
100.0%
39
100.0%
4

889


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Every day 21.4%
124
24.3%
27
26.4%
14
27.8%
10
26.7%
24
22.9%
199
Several times a week 34.7%
201
38.7%
43
26.4%
14
33.3%
12
37.8%
34
35.0%
304
About once a week 23.3%
135
21.6%
24
24.5%
13
16.7%
6
21.1%
19
22.7%
197
About once a month 9.8%
57
6.3%
7
3.8%
2
2.8%
1
7.8%
7
8.5%
74
Once every few months or less 7.9%
46
7.2%
8
13.2%
7
11.1%
4
5.6%
5
8.1%
70
Never 2.8%
16
1.8%
2
5.7%
3
8.3%
3
1.1%
1
2.9%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
579
100.0%
111
100.0%
53
100.0%
36
100.0%
90

869


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Yes No TOTAL
Every day 41.9%
18
21.9%
184
22.8%
202
Several times a week 20.9%
9
35.4%
298
34.7%
307
About once a week 23.3%
10
22.8%
192
22.8%
202
About once a month 7.0%
3
8.8%
74
8.7%
77
Once every few months or less 4.7%
2
8.2%
69
8.0%
71
Never 2.3%
1
3.0%
25
2.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
842

885


Type of priest (I-RELDIO)

Diocesan priesthood Religious priesthood TOTAL
Every day 22.4%
158
25.3%
46
23.0%
204
Several times a week 34.5%
243
35.2%
64
34.7%
307
About once a week 22.9%
161
22.5%
41
22.8%
202
About once a month 9.2%
65
7.1%
13
8.8%
78
Once every few months or less 8.2%
58
6.6%
12
7.9%
70
Never 2.7%
19
3.3%
6
2.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
704
100.0%
182

886

Bookmark and Share