Seminarians in the Nineties: A National Study of Seminarians in Theology, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SACPENCE

How frequently do you receive the sacrament of penance?
  1) On a weekly basis
  2) On a monthly basis
  3) Every couple of months
  4) Once or twice a year
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
On a weekly basis 86 9.6% 9.6% -1.81
On a monthly basis 296 33.1% 42.7% -.75
Every couple of months 324 36.2% 79% .31
Once or twice a year 173 19.4% 98.3% 1.37
Never 15 1.7% 100% 2.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

20-25 26-30 31-35 36-40 41 & over TOTAL
On a weekly basis 11.3%
18
12.1%
41
10.7%
18
4.1%
4
4.1%
5
9.7%
86
On a monthly basis 35.0%
56
30.5%
103
31.5%
53
32.0%
31
40.5%
49
33.0%
292
Every couple of months 37.5%
60
36.4%
123
34.5%
58
39.2%
38
35.5%
43
36.4%
322
Once or twice a year 14.4%
23
19.5%
66
21.4%
36
22.7%
22
19.0%
23
19.2%
170
Never 1.9%
3
1.5%
5
1.8%
3
2.1%
2
0.8%
1
1.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
338
100.0%
168
100.0%
97
100.0%
121

884


Grade point average (I-GRADES)

A = 4.0 B+ = 3.5 B = 3.0 C+ = 2.5 C = 2.0 TOTAL
On a weekly basis 11.6%
20
9.4%
46
10.6%
19
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
9.7%
86
On a monthly basis 35.5%
61
33.0%
162
28.9%
52
42.5%
17
20.0%
1
33.0%
293
Every couple of months 35.5%
61
34.2%
168
42.2%
76
30.0%
12
80.0%
4
36.1%
321
Once or twice a year 16.3%
28
21.2%
104
17.2%
31
25.0%
10
0.0%
0
19.5%
173
Never 1.2%
2
2.2%
11
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
491
100.0%
180
100.0%
40
100.0%
5

888


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
On a weekly basis 9.7%
56
9.8%
11
7.5%
4
11.4%
4
8.9%
8
9.6%
83
On a monthly basis 31.1%
180
41.1%
46
47.2%
25
28.6%
10
28.9%
26
33.1%
287
Every couple of months 37.4%
216
30.4%
34
34.0%
18
48.6%
17
40.0%
36
37.0%
321
Once or twice a year 19.9%
115
17.9%
20
11.3%
6
11.4%
4
21.1%
19
18.9%
164
Never 1.9%
11
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
112
100.0%
53
100.0%
35
100.0%
90

868


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Yes No TOTAL
On a weekly basis 11.6%
5
9.6%
81
9.7%
86
On a monthly basis 41.9%
18
32.5%
273
33.0%
291
Every couple of months 27.9%
12
36.7%
308
36.2%
320
Once or twice a year 18.6%
8
19.4%
163
19.4%
171
Never 0.0%
0
1.8%
15
1.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
840

883


Type of priest (I-RELDIO)

Diocesan priesthood Religious priesthood TOTAL
On a weekly basis 10.3%
73
7.3%
13
9.7%
86
On a monthly basis 34.8%
247
26.0%
46
33.1%
293
Every couple of months 36.4%
258
35.0%
62
36.1%
320
Once or twice a year 17.3%
123
27.7%
49
19.4%
172
Never 1.1%
8
4.0%
7
1.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
709
100.0%
177

886

Bookmark and Share