Seminarians in the Nineties: A National Study of Seminarians in Theology, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


I-GRADES

What is your grade point average as of this semester, using the following scale? (for use with on-line analysis)
  1) A = 4.0
  2) B+ = 3.5
  3) B = 3.0
  4) C+ = 2.5
  5) C = 2.0

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A = 4.0 174 19.4% 19.4% -1.42
B+ = 3.5 496 55.4% 74.9% -.14
B = 3.0 180 20.1% 95% 1.13
C+ = 2.5 40 4.5% 99.4% 2.41
C = 2.0 5 .6% 100% 3.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

20-25 26-30 31-35 36-40 41 & over TOTAL
A = 4.0 20.4%
32
19.2%
65
16.5%
28
22.4%
22
19.0%
23
19.2%
170
B+ = 3.5 49.0%
77
56.0%
190
60.6%
103
53.1%
52
57.0%
69
55.5%
491
B = 3.0 27.4%
43
19.2%
65
17.6%
30
17.3%
17
20.7%
25
20.3%
180
C+ = 2.5 2.5%
4
4.7%
16
4.7%
8
7.1%
7
3.3%
4
4.4%
39
C = 2.0 0.6%
1
0.9%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
339
100.0%
170
100.0%
98
100.0%
121

885


Grade point average (I-GRADES)

A = 4.0 B+ = 3.5 B = 3.0 C+ = 2.5 C = 2.0 TOTAL
A = 4.0 100.0%
174
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.4%
174
B+ = 3.5 0.0%
0
100.0%
496
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
55.4%
496
B = 3.0 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
180
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.1%
180
C+ = 2.5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
40
0.0%
0
4.5%
40
C = 2.0 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
5
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
496
100.0%
180
100.0%
40
100.0%
5

895


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
A = 4.0 20.2%
117
17.0%
19
1.9%
1
8.6%
3
20.9%
19
18.3%
159
B+ = 3.5 56.0%
324
66.1%
74
57.7%
30
51.4%
18
48.4%
44
56.4%
490
B = 3.0 19.2%
111
14.3%
16
28.8%
15
37.1%
13
23.1%
21
20.3%
176
C+ = 2.5 4.0%
23
2.7%
3
11.5%
6
2.9%
1
6.6%
6
4.5%
39
C = 2.0 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
579
100.0%
112
100.0%
52
100.0%
35
100.0%
91

869


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Yes No TOTAL
A = 4.0 16.3%
7
19.6%
165
19.5%
172
B+ = 3.5 55.8%
24
55.4%
466
55.4%
490
B = 3.0 27.9%
12
19.6%
165
20.0%
177
C+ = 2.5 0.0%
0
4.8%
40
4.5%
40
C = 2.0 0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
841

884


Type of priest (I-RELDIO)

Diocesan priesthood Religious priesthood TOTAL
A = 4.0 18.5%
130
24.2%
44
19.6%
174
B+ = 3.5 54.8%
386
56.6%
103
55.2%
489
B = 3.0 20.6%
145
18.7%
34
20.2%
179
C+ = 2.5 5.4%
38
0.5%
1
4.4%
39
C = 2.0 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
704
100.0%
182

886

Bookmark and Share