Seminarians in the Nineties: A National Study of Seminarians in Theology, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


I-ETHNICTY

Which one of the following best describes the main racial or national background on your father's side and your mother's side and with which you identify? In case of doubt, how do you generally identify yourself? (recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  0) W.European
  1) E.European
  2) Hispanic
  3) Asian
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
W.European 583 66.6% 66.6% -.59
E.European 112 12.8% 79.4% .16
Hispanic 53 6.1% 85.5% .91
Asian 36 4.1% 89.6% 1.65
Other 91 10.4% 100% 2.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

20-25 26-30 31-35 36-40 41 & over TOTAL
W.European 66.0%
103
66.2%
219
68.3%
114
61.7%
58
71.7%
86
66.8%
580
E.European 14.1%
22
11.8%
39
10.8%
18
18.1%
17
12.5%
15
12.8%
111
Hispanic 6.4%
10
8.2%
27
5.4%
9
4.3%
4
1.7%
2
6.0%
52
Asian 5.1%
8
3.6%
12
5.4%
9
4.3%
4
1.7%
2
4.0%
35
Other 8.3%
13
10.3%
34
10.2%
17
11.7%
11
12.5%
15
10.4%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
331
100.0%
167
100.0%
94
100.0%
120

868


Grade point average (I-GRADES)

A = 4.0 B+ = 3.5 B = 3.0 C+ = 2.5 C = 2.0 TOTAL
W.European 73.6%
117
66.1%
324
63.1%
111
59.0%
23
80.0%
4
66.6%
579
E.European 11.9%
19
15.1%
74
9.1%
16
7.7%
3
0.0%
0
12.9%
112
Hispanic 0.6%
1
6.1%
30
8.5%
15
15.4%
6
0.0%
0
6.0%
52
Asian 1.9%
3
3.7%
18
7.4%
13
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
35
Other 11.9%
19
9.0%
44
11.9%
21
15.4%
6
20.0%
1
10.5%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
490
100.0%
176
100.0%
39
100.0%
5

869


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
W.European 100.0%
583
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.6%
583
E.European 0.0%
0
100.0%
112
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.8%
112
Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
53
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
53
Asian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
36
0.0%
0
4.1%
36
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
91
10.4%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
583
100.0%
112
100.0%
53
100.0%
36
100.0%
91

875


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Yes No TOTAL
W.European 70.0%
28
66.8%
551
66.9%
579
E.European 17.5%
7
12.7%
105
12.9%
112
Hispanic 2.5%
1
6.2%
51
6.0%
52
Asian 2.5%
1
4.2%
35
4.2%
36
Other 7.5%
3
10.1%
83
9.9%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
825

865


Type of priest (I-RELDIO)

Diocesan priesthood Religious priesthood TOTAL
W.European 67.1%
464
64.8%
114
66.6%
578
E.European 13.2%
91
11.4%
20
12.8%
111
Hispanic 5.3%
37
8.5%
15
6.0%
52
Asian 3.6%
25
6.3%
11
4.1%
36
Other 10.8%
75
9.1%
16
10.5%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
692
100.0%
176

868

Bookmark and Share