Seminarians in the Nineties: A National Study of Seminarians in Theology, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


I-MARITAL

Have you ever been married? (for use with on-line analysis)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 43 4.8% 4.8% -4.43
No 847 95.2% 100% .22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

20-25 26-30 31-35 36-40 41 & over TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
2.4%
4
6.2%
6
24.2%
29
4.5%
40
No 100.0%
158
99.7%
335
97.6%
165
93.8%
91
75.8%
91
95.5%
840
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
336
100.0%
169
100.0%
97
100.0%
120

880


Grade point average (I-GRADES)

A = 4.0 B+ = 3.5 B = 3.0 C+ = 2.5 C = 2.0 TOTAL
Yes 4.1%
7
4.9%
24
6.8%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
43
No 95.9%
165
95.1%
466
93.2%
165
100.0%
40
100.0%
5
95.1%
841
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
490
100.0%
177
100.0%
40
100.0%
5

884


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Yes 4.8%
28
6.3%
7
1.9%
1
2.8%
1
3.5%
3
4.6%
40
No 95.2%
551
93.8%
105
98.1%
51
97.2%
35
96.5%
83
95.4%
825
TOTAL 100.0%
579
100.0%
112
100.0%
52
100.0%
36
100.0%
86

865


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Yes No TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
43
0.0%
0
4.8%
43
No 0.0%
0
100.0%
847
95.2%
847
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
847

890


Type of priest (I-RELDIO)

Diocesan priesthood Religious priesthood TOTAL
Yes 4.7%
33
5.6%
10
4.9%
43
No 95.3%
669
94.4%
169
95.1%
838
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
179

881

Bookmark and Share