Seminarians in the Nineties: A National Study of Seminarians in Theology, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


I-RELDIO

To which of the following are you aspiring? (for use with on-line analysis)
  1) Diocesan priesthood
  2) Religious priesthood

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Diocesan priesthood 710 79.6% 79.6% -.51
Religious priesthood 182 20.4% 100% 1.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

20-25 26-30 31-35 36-40 41 & over TOTAL
Diocesan priesthood 86.7%
137
80.7%
272
75.7%
128
76.3%
74
77.9%
95
80.0%
706
Religious priesthood 13.3%
21
19.3%
65
24.3%
41
23.7%
23
22.1%
27
20.0%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
337
100.0%
169
100.0%
97
100.0%
122

883


Grade point average (I-GRADES)

A = 4.0 B+ = 3.5 B = 3.0 C+ = 2.5 C = 2.0 TOTAL
Diocesan priesthood 74.7%
130
78.9%
386
81.0%
145
97.4%
38
100.0%
5
79.5%
704
Religious priesthood 25.3%
44
21.1%
103
19.0%
34
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
20.5%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
489
100.0%
179
100.0%
39
100.0%
5

886


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Diocesan priesthood 80.3%
464
82.0%
91
71.2%
37
69.4%
25
82.4%
75
79.7%
692
Religious priesthood 19.7%
114
18.0%
20
28.8%
15
30.6%
11
17.6%
16
20.3%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
111
100.0%
52
100.0%
36
100.0%
91

868


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Yes No TOTAL
Diocesan priesthood 76.7%
33
79.8%
669
79.7%
702
Religious priesthood 23.3%
10
20.2%
169
20.3%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
838

881


Type of priest (I-RELDIO)

Diocesan priesthood Religious priesthood TOTAL
Diocesan priesthood 100.0%
710
0.0%
0
79.6%
710
Religious priesthood 0.0%
0
100.0%
182
20.4%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
710
100.0%
182

892

Bookmark and Share