Seminarians in the Nineties: A National Study of Seminarians in Theology, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RETREAT1

Did you participate in a retreat specifically aimed at discerning a vocation before or after entering the seminary?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 481 53.7% 53.7% -.93
No 414 46.3% 100% 1.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

20-25 26-30 31-35 36-40 41 & over TOTAL
Yes 44.9%
71
56.8%
193
56.8%
96
54.6%
53
52.8%
65
53.9%
478
No 55.1%
87
43.2%
147
43.2%
73
45.4%
44
47.2%
58
46.1%
409
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
340
100.0%
169
100.0%
97
100.0%
123

887


Grade point average (I-GRADES)

A = 4.0 B+ = 3.5 B = 3.0 C+ = 2.5 C = 2.0 TOTAL
Yes 52.6%
91
53.3%
262
55.6%
100
56.4%
22
100.0%
5
54.0%
480
No 47.4%
82
46.7%
230
44.4%
80
43.6%
17
0.0%
0
46.0%
409
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
492
100.0%
180
100.0%
39
100.0%
5

889


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Yes 50.5%
293
55.0%
61
67.3%
35
75.0%
27
54.9%
50
53.6%
466
No 49.5%
287
45.0%
50
32.7%
17
25.0%
9
45.1%
41
46.4%
404
TOTAL 100.0%
580
100.0%
111
100.0%
52
100.0%
36
100.0%
91

870


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Yes No TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
21
54.0%
455
53.8%
476
No 50.0%
21
46.0%
387
46.2%
408
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
842

884


Type of priest (I-RELDIO)

Diocesan priesthood Religious priesthood TOTAL
Yes 51.2%
363
63.9%
115
53.8%
478
No 48.8%
346
36.1%
65
46.2%
411
TOTAL 100.0%
709
100.0%
180

889

Bookmark and Share