Seminarians in the Nineties: A National Study of Seminarians in Theology, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RETREAT2

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE THAT PARTICIPATED IN A RETREAT SPECIFICALLY AIMED AT DISCERNING A VOCATION BEFORE OR AFTER ENTERING THE SEMINARY: Was this before or after entering the seminary?
  1) Before
  2) After

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Before 403 81.9% 81.9% -.47
After 89 18.1% 100% 2.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

20-25 26-30 31-35 36-40 41 & over TOTAL
Before 75.0%
57
82.0%
159
79.6%
78
88.9%
48
86.6%
58
81.8%
400
After 25.0%
19
18.0%
35
20.4%
20
11.1%
6
13.4%
9
18.2%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
194
100.0%
98
100.0%
54
100.0%
67

489


Grade point average (I-GRADES)

A = 4.0 B+ = 3.5 B = 3.0 C+ = 2.5 C = 2.0 TOTAL
Before 86.8%
79
81.9%
222
77.5%
79
77.3%
17
100.0%
5
81.9%
402
After 13.2%
12
18.1%
49
22.5%
23
22.7%
5
0.0%
0
18.1%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
271
100.0%
102
100.0%
22
100.0%
5

491


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Before 79.9%
243
78.3%
47
93.9%
31
75.9%
22
92.0%
46
81.7%
389
After 20.1%
61
21.7%
13
6.1%
2
24.1%
7
8.0%
4
18.3%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
60
100.0%
33
100.0%
29
100.0%
50

476


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Yes No TOTAL
Before 90.9%
20
81.5%
380
82.0%
400
After 9.1%
2
18.5%
86
18.0%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
466

488


Type of priest (I-RELDIO)

Diocesan priesthood Religious priesthood TOTAL
Before 81.1%
301
85.3%
99
82.1%
400
After 18.9%
70
14.7%
17
17.9%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
116

487

Bookmark and Share