Seminarians in the Nineties: A National Study of Seminarians in Theology, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


CCDEDUC

How involved have you been with teaching CCD/religious education?
  1) Never involved
  2) Involved once or twice
  3) Involved on an off-and-on basis
  4) Regular basis

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never involved 140 15.9% 15.9% -1.63
Involved once or twice 222 25.2% 41.1% -.7
Involved on an off-and-on basis 240 27.3% 68.4% .24
Regular basis 278 31.6% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

20-25 26-30 31-35 36-40 41 & over TOTAL
Never involved 22.2%
35
15.9%
53
13.9%
23
11.2%
11
14.7%
17
16.0%
139
Involved once or twice 22.2%
35
25.4%
85
26.1%
43
27.6%
27
24.1%
28
25.0%
218
Involved on an off-and-on basis 24.7%
39
27.8%
93
32.7%
54
26.5%
26
22.4%
26
27.3%
238
Regular basis 31.0%
49
30.8%
103
27.3%
45
34.7%
34
38.8%
45
31.7%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
334
100.0%
165
100.0%
98
100.0%
116

871


Grade point average (I-GRADES)

A = 4.0 B+ = 3.5 B = 3.0 C+ = 2.5 C = 2.0 TOTAL
Never involved 18.8%
32
15.5%
75
16.0%
28
10.3%
4
0.0%
0
15.9%
139
Involved once or twice 23.5%
40
24.3%
118
25.1%
44
41.0%
16
40.0%
2
25.2%
220
Involved on an off-and-on basis 25.9%
44
28.0%
136
30.3%
53
15.4%
6
0.0%
0
27.3%
239
Regular basis 31.8%
54
32.2%
156
28.6%
50
33.3%
13
60.0%
3
31.6%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
485
100.0%
175
100.0%
39
100.0%
5

874


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Never involved 16.0%
92
13.5%
15
12.0%
6
12.1%
4
20.7%
18
15.8%
135
Involved once or twice 26.1%
150
26.1%
29
26.0%
13
18.2%
6
21.8%
19
25.4%
217
Involved on an off-and-on basis 25.9%
149
29.7%
33
26.0%
13
45.5%
15
27.6%
24
27.3%
234
Regular basis 32.0%
184
30.6%
34
36.0%
18
24.2%
8
29.9%
26
31.5%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
575
100.0%
111
100.0%
50
100.0%
33
100.0%
87

856


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Yes No TOTAL
Never involved 17.1%
7
15.6%
130
15.7%
137
Involved once or twice 19.5%
8
25.6%
213
25.3%
221
Involved on an off-and-on basis 17.1%
7
27.8%
231
27.3%
238
Regular basis 46.3%
19
30.9%
257
31.7%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
831

872


Type of priest (I-RELDIO)

Diocesan priesthood Religious priesthood TOTAL
Never involved 16.1%
112
13.5%
24
15.6%
136
Involved once or twice 24.6%
171
27.5%
49
25.2%
220
Involved on an off-and-on basis 27.6%
192
27.0%
48
27.5%
240
Regular basis 31.7%
220
32.0%
57
31.7%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
695
100.0%
178

873

Bookmark and Share