Seminarians in the Nineties: A National Study of Seminarians in Theology, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ECHRSMNS

How involved have you been with Eucharistic minister, lector?
  1) Never involved
  2) Involved once or twice
  3) Involved on an off-and-on basis
  4) Regular basis

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never involved 96 10.9% 10.9% -2.3
Involved once or twice 61 6.9% 17.8% -1.31
Involved on an off-and-on basis 197 22.4% 40.2% -.31
Regular basis 527 59.8% 100% .69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

20-25 26-30 31-35 36-40 41 & over TOTAL
Never involved 10.1%
16
10.8%
36
12.0%
20
12.5%
12
10.2%
12
11.0%
96
Involved once or twice 8.2%
13
7.8%
26
9.0%
15
3.1%
3
2.5%
3
6.9%
60
Involved on an off-and-on basis 22.2%
35
25.4%
85
23.5%
39
19.8%
19
14.4%
17
22.4%
195
Regular basis 59.5%
94
56.0%
187
55.4%
92
64.6%
62
72.9%
86
59.7%
521
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
334
100.0%
166
100.0%
96
100.0%
118

872


Grade point average (I-GRADES)

A = 4.0 B+ = 3.5 B = 3.0 C+ = 2.5 C = 2.0 TOTAL
Never involved 9.4%
16
12.6%
61
8.0%
14
10.3%
4
0.0%
0
10.9%
95
Involved once or twice 5.9%
10
7.4%
36
6.3%
11
7.7%
3
0.0%
0
6.9%
60
Involved on an off-and-on basis 25.3%
43
21.0%
102
22.9%
40
20.5%
8
60.0%
3
22.4%
196
Regular basis 59.4%
101
59.1%
287
62.9%
110
61.5%
24
40.0%
2
59.9%
524
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
486
100.0%
175
100.0%
39
100.0%
5

875


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Never involved 10.2%
59
7.2%
8
10.0%
5
30.3%
10
14.0%
12
11.0%
94
Involved once or twice 7.1%
41
3.6%
4
6.0%
3
18.2%
6
5.8%
5
6.9%
59
Involved on an off-and-on basis 21.8%
126
23.4%
26
20.0%
10
21.2%
7
26.7%
23
22.4%
192
Regular basis 60.8%
351
65.8%
73
64.0%
32
30.3%
10
53.5%
46
59.7%
512
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
111
100.0%
50
100.0%
33
100.0%
86

857


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Yes No TOTAL
Never involved 9.8%
4
10.9%
91
10.9%
95
Involved once or twice 4.9%
2
7.1%
59
7.0%
61
Involved on an off-and-on basis 17.1%
7
22.6%
188
22.3%
195
Regular basis 68.3%
28
59.4%
494
59.8%
522
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
832

873


Type of priest (I-RELDIO)

Diocesan priesthood Religious priesthood TOTAL
Never involved 9.5%
66
15.9%
28
10.8%
94
Involved once or twice 7.0%
49
6.3%
11
6.9%
60
Involved on an off-and-on basis 21.8%
152
25.6%
45
22.5%
197
Regular basis 61.7%
431
52.3%
92
59.8%
523
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
176

874

Bookmark and Share