Seminarians in the Nineties: A National Study of Seminarians in Theology, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


COMMWRK

How involved have you been with community work?
  1) Never involved
  2) Involved once or twice
  3) Involved on an off-and-on basis
  4) Regular basis

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never involved 179 20.5% 20.5% -1.49
Involved once or twice 217 24.8% 45.3% -.54
Involved on an off-and-on basis 284 32.5% 77.8% .42
Regular basis 194 22.2% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

20-25 26-30 31-35 36-40 41 & over TOTAL
Never involved 20.5%
32
18.4%
61
18.9%
31
19.8%
19
29.9%
35
20.6%
178
Involved once or twice 24.4%
38
27.4%
91
31.1%
51
20.8%
20
14.5%
17
25.1%
217
Involved on an off-and-on basis 34.6%
54
33.4%
111
32.9%
54
26.0%
25
29.1%
34
32.1%
278
Regular basis 20.5%
32
20.8%
69
17.1%
28
33.3%
32
26.5%
31
22.2%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
332
100.0%
164
100.0%
96
100.0%
117

865


Grade point average (I-GRADES)

A = 4.0 B+ = 3.5 B = 3.0 C+ = 2.5 C = 2.0 TOTAL
Never involved 22.5%
38
21.4%
103
16.7%
29
20.5%
8
0.0%
0
20.5%
178
Involved once or twice 21.9%
37
27.2%
131
23.6%
41
17.9%
7
20.0%
1
25.0%
217
Involved on an off-and-on basis 33.7%
57
31.4%
151
35.6%
62
23.1%
9
40.0%
2
32.4%
281
Regular basis 21.9%
37
20.0%
96
24.1%
42
38.5%
15
40.0%
2
22.1%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
481
100.0%
174
100.0%
39
100.0%
5

868


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Never involved 19.1%
109
23.4%
26
23.5%
12
15.2%
5
25.0%
21
20.4%
173
Involved once or twice 26.8%
153
18.9%
21
15.7%
8
33.3%
11
21.4%
18
24.8%
211
Involved on an off-and-on basis 32.2%
184
34.2%
38
29.4%
15
33.3%
11
33.3%
28
32.5%
276
Regular basis 21.9%
125
23.4%
26
31.4%
16
18.2%
6
20.2%
17
22.4%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
111
100.0%
51
100.0%
33
100.0%
84

850


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Yes No TOTAL
Never involved 29.3%
12
20.0%
165
20.4%
177
Involved once or twice 14.6%
6
25.4%
210
24.9%
216
Involved on an off-and-on basis 29.3%
12
32.9%
272
32.8%
284
Regular basis 26.8%
11
21.7%
179
21.9%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
826

867


Type of priest (I-RELDIO)

Diocesan priesthood Religious priesthood TOTAL
Never involved 20.3%
140
20.6%
36
20.3%
176
Involved once or twice 24.6%
170
26.3%
46
24.9%
216
Involved on an off-and-on basis 32.3%
223
32.6%
57
32.3%
280
Regular basis 22.9%
158
20.6%
36
22.4%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
691
100.0%
175

866

Bookmark and Share