Seminarians in the Nineties: A National Study of Seminarians in Theology, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


PBLCTCHR

How involved have you been with teachers in public schools?
  1) Never involved
  2) Involved once or twice
  3) Involved on an off-and-on basis
  4) Regular basis

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never involved 761 88.6% 88.6% -.33
Involved once or twice 31 3.6% 92.2% 1.02
Involved on an off-and-on basis 22 2.6% 94.8% 2.37
Regular basis 45 5.2% 100% 3.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

20-25 26-30 31-35 36-40 41 & over TOTAL
Never involved 93.5%
143
92.4%
303
90.5%
143
77.6%
76
77.2%
88
88.5%
753
Involved once or twice 2.6%
4
2.7%
9
3.2%
5
9.2%
9
3.5%
4
3.6%
31
Involved on an off-and-on basis 2.6%
4
2.1%
7
0.6%
1
3.1%
3
6.1%
7
2.6%
22
Regular basis 1.3%
2
2.7%
9
5.7%
9
10.2%
10
13.2%
15
5.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
328
100.0%
158
100.0%
98
100.0%
114

851


Grade point average (I-GRADES)

A = 4.0 B+ = 3.5 B = 3.0 C+ = 2.5 C = 2.0 TOTAL
Never involved 88.0%
147
87.6%
416
91.7%
155
89.5%
34
75.0%
3
88.5%
755
Involved once or twice 6.0%
10
3.8%
18
1.2%
2
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
31
Involved on an off-and-on basis 2.4%
4
2.1%
10
4.1%
7
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
22
Regular basis 3.6%
6
6.5%
31
3.0%
5
5.3%
2
25.0%
1
5.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
475
100.0%
169
100.0%
38
100.0%
4

853


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Never involved 89.8%
504
89.1%
98
83.7%
41
87.1%
27
83.3%
70
88.6%
740
Involved once or twice 3.6%
20
3.6%
4
4.1%
2
3.2%
1
3.6%
3
3.6%
30
Involved on an off-and-on basis 2.7%
15
0.0%
0
8.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
2.5%
21
Regular basis 3.9%
22
7.3%
8
4.1%
2
9.7%
3
10.7%
9
5.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
110
100.0%
49
100.0%
31
100.0%
84

835


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Yes No TOTAL
Never involved 82.9%
34
89.0%
722
88.7%
756
Involved once or twice 4.9%
2
3.5%
28
3.5%
30
Involved on an off-and-on basis 4.9%
2
2.5%
20
2.6%
22
Regular basis 7.3%
3
5.1%
41
5.2%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
811

852


Type of priest (I-RELDIO)

Diocesan priesthood Religious priesthood TOTAL
Never involved 88.4%
600
89.6%
155
88.6%
755
Involved once or twice 3.5%
24
4.0%
7
3.6%
31
Involved on an off-and-on basis 2.4%
16
2.9%
5
2.5%
21
Regular basis 5.7%
39
3.5%
6
5.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
173

852

Bookmark and Share