Seminarians in the Nineties: A National Study of Seminarians in Theology, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


PRSHRNWL

How involved have you been with parish renewal programs?
  1) Never involved
  2) Involved once or twice
  3) Involved on an off-and-on basis
  4) Regular basis

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never involved 564 65.3% 65.3% -.63
Involved once or twice 165 19.1% 84.4% .47
Involved on an off-and-on basis 76 8.8% 93.2% 1.57
Regular basis 59 6.8% 100% 2.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

20-25 26-30 31-35 36-40 41 & over TOTAL
Never involved 72.1%
111
66.6%
219
66.7%
106
59.4%
57
54.7%
64
65.1%
557
Involved once or twice 19.5%
30
18.8%
62
19.5%
31
16.7%
16
21.4%
25
19.2%
164
Involved on an off-and-on basis 5.8%
9
9.1%
30
5.7%
9
11.5%
11
13.7%
16
8.8%
75
Regular basis 2.6%
4
5.5%
18
8.2%
13
12.5%
12
10.3%
12
6.9%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
329
100.0%
159
100.0%
96
100.0%
117

855


Grade point average (I-GRADES)

A = 4.0 B+ = 3.5 B = 3.0 C+ = 2.5 C = 2.0 TOTAL
Never involved 65.9%
110
65.3%
312
64.7%
110
66.7%
26
75.0%
3
65.4%
561
Involved once or twice 12.6%
21
20.5%
98
22.4%
38
17.9%
7
25.0%
1
19.2%
165
Involved on an off-and-on basis 10.8%
18
9.0%
43
7.1%
12
5.1%
2
0.0%
0
8.7%
75
Regular basis 10.8%
18
5.2%
25
5.9%
10
10.3%
4
0.0%
0
6.6%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
478
100.0%
170
100.0%
39
100.0%
4

858


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Never involved 67.0%
379
62.4%
68
52.9%
27
56.7%
17
67.9%
57
65.2%
548
Involved once or twice 17.3%
98
24.8%
27
35.3%
18
26.7%
8
11.9%
10
19.2%
161
Involved on an off-and-on basis 8.8%
50
7.3%
8
5.9%
3
10.0%
3
11.9%
10
8.8%
74
Regular basis 6.9%
39
5.5%
6
5.9%
3
6.7%
2
8.3%
7
6.8%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
109
100.0%
51
100.0%
30
100.0%
84

840


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Yes No TOTAL
Never involved 56.1%
23
65.5%
534
65.1%
557
Involved once or twice 19.5%
8
19.3%
157
19.3%
165
Involved on an off-and-on basis 12.2%
5
8.6%
70
8.8%
75
Regular basis 12.2%
5
6.6%
54
6.9%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
815

856


Type of priest (I-RELDIO)

Diocesan priesthood Religious priesthood TOTAL
Never involved 63.5%
435
73.3%
126
65.5%
561
Involved once or twice 20.0%
137
14.0%
24
18.8%
161
Involved on an off-and-on basis 9.6%
66
5.8%
10
8.9%
76
Regular basis 6.9%
47
7.0%
12
6.9%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
172

857

Bookmark and Share