Seminarians in the Nineties: A National Study of Seminarians in Theology, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


YOUTRTRT

How involved have you been with youth ministry/retreats?
  1) Never involved
  2) Involved once or twice
  3) Involved on an off-and-on basis
  4) Regular basis

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never involved 271 31% 31% -1.19
Involved once or twice 226 25.9% 56.9% -.28
Involved on an off-and-on basis 207 23.7% 80.6% .62
Regular basis 169 19.4% 100% 1.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

20-25 26-30 31-35 36-40 41 & over TOTAL
Never involved 25.9%
41
25.8%
85
28.0%
45
40.8%
40
51.3%
60
31.4%
271
Involved once or twice 28.5%
45
27.6%
91
25.5%
41
21.4%
21
19.7%
23
25.6%
221
Involved on an off-and-on basis 19.0%
30
27.0%
89
26.7%
43
21.4%
21
18.8%
22
23.7%
205
Regular basis 26.6%
42
19.7%
65
19.9%
32
16.3%
16
10.3%
12
19.3%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
330
100.0%
161
100.0%
98
100.0%
117

864


Grade point average (I-GRADES)

A = 4.0 B+ = 3.5 B = 3.0 C+ = 2.5 C = 2.0 TOTAL
Never involved 29.4%
50
32.0%
154
31.4%
54
30.8%
12
0.0%
0
31.1%
270
Involved once or twice 30.6%
52
25.4%
122
25.6%
44
15.4%
6
20.0%
1
26.0%
225
Involved on an off-and-on basis 20.0%
34
24.9%
120
22.7%
39
30.8%
12
0.0%
0
23.6%
205
Regular basis 20.0%
34
17.7%
85
20.3%
35
23.1%
9
80.0%
4
19.3%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
481
100.0%
172
100.0%
39
100.0%
5

867


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Never involved 33.5%
191
30.9%
34
11.5%
6
16.7%
5
34.9%
30
31.3%
266
Involved once or twice 25.0%
143
27.3%
30
30.8%
16
33.3%
10
22.1%
19
25.7%
218
Involved on an off-and-on basis 23.5%
134
22.7%
25
30.8%
16
20.0%
6
25.6%
22
23.9%
203
Regular basis 18.0%
103
19.1%
21
26.9%
14
30.0%
9
17.4%
15
19.1%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
110
100.0%
52
100.0%
30
100.0%
86

849


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Yes No TOTAL
Never involved 52.4%
22
29.8%
245
30.9%
267
Involved once or twice 19.0%
8
26.4%
217
26.0%
225
Involved on an off-and-on basis 19.0%
8
24.1%
198
23.8%
206
Regular basis 9.5%
4
19.7%
162
19.2%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
822

864


Type of priest (I-RELDIO)

Diocesan priesthood Religious priesthood TOTAL
Never involved 31.7%
219
29.0%
51
31.2%
270
Involved once or twice 25.8%
178
24.4%
43
25.5%
221
Involved on an off-and-on basis 23.5%
162
25.0%
44
23.8%
206
Regular basis 19.0%
131
21.6%
38
19.5%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
690
100.0%
176

866

Bookmark and Share