Seminarians in the Nineties: A National Study of Seminarians in Theology, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


HOMEPRSH

Do you presently have an affiliation with a home parish?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 689 77.4% 77.4% -.54
No 201 22.6% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

20-25 26-30 31-35 36-40 41 & over TOTAL
Yes 84.9%
135
77.8%
263
73.5%
125
71.6%
68
77.5%
93
77.6%
684
No 15.1%
24
22.2%
75
26.5%
45
28.4%
27
22.5%
27
22.4%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
338
100.0%
170
100.0%
95
100.0%
120

882


Grade point average (I-GRADES)

A = 4.0 B+ = 3.5 B = 3.0 C+ = 2.5 C = 2.0 TOTAL
Yes 79.8%
138
75.5%
369
78.8%
141
84.2%
32
100.0%
5
77.5%
685
No 20.2%
35
24.5%
120
21.2%
38
15.8%
6
0.0%
0
22.5%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
489
100.0%
179
100.0%
38
100.0%
5

884


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Yes 80.8%
466
78.6%
88
64.2%
34
65.7%
23
67.0%
59
77.5%
670
No 19.2%
111
21.4%
24
35.8%
19
34.3%
12
33.0%
29
22.5%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
112
100.0%
53
100.0%
35
100.0%
88

865


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Yes No TOTAL
Yes 67.4%
29
77.9%
653
77.4%
682
No 32.6%
14
22.1%
185
22.6%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
838

881


Type of priest (I-RELDIO)

Diocesan priesthood Religious priesthood TOTAL
Yes 86.1%
606
42.7%
76
77.3%
682
No 13.9%
98
57.3%
102
22.7%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
704
100.0%
178

882

Bookmark and Share