Seminarians in the Nineties: A National Study of Seminarians in Theology, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


DIVCLASS

In what division or class year are you now enrolled?
  1) Pre-theology
  2) 1st year theology
  3) 2nd year theology
  4) 3rd year theology
  5) 4th year theology
  6) 5th year theology
  7) Pastoral year

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Pre-theology 76 8.5% 8.5% -1.65
1st year theology 213 23.9% 32.4% -.96
2nd year theology 186 20.8% 53.2% -.28
3rd year theology 186 20.8% 74% .41
4th year theology 177 19.8% 93.8% 1.09
5th year theology 35 3.9% 97.8% 1.78
Pastoral year 20 2.2% 100% 2.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

20-25 26-30 31-35 36-40 41 & over TOTAL
Pre-theology 17.8%
28
6.2%
21
4.7%
8
11.2%
11
5.8%
7
8.5%
75
1st year theology 35.7%
56
19.5%
66
25.9%
44
19.4%
19
21.5%
26
23.9%
211
2nd year theology 22.3%
35
19.2%
65
18.8%
32
23.5%
23
25.6%
31
21.0%
186
3rd year theology 16.6%
26
22.5%
76
21.8%
37
21.4%
21
19.0%
23
20.7%
183
4th year theology 5.7%
9
26.6%
90
21.8%
37
15.3%
15
19.0%
23
19.7%
174
5th year theology 0.6%
1
4.4%
15
4.1%
7
6.1%
6
5.0%
6
4.0%
35
Pastoral year 1.3%
2
1.5%
5
2.9%
5
3.1%
3
4.1%
5
2.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
338
100.0%
170
100.0%
98
100.0%
121

884


Grade point average (I-GRADES)

A = 4.0 B+ = 3.5 B = 3.0 C+ = 2.5 C = 2.0 TOTAL
Pre-theology 9.8%
17
8.2%
40
8.4%
15
2.6%
1
20.0%
1
8.3%
74
1st year theology 25.9%
45
21.0%
103
30.7%
55
20.5%
8
20.0%
1
23.9%
212
2nd year theology 19.5%
34
19.8%
97
21.8%
39
30.8%
12
40.0%
2
20.7%
184
3rd year theology 20.7%
36
21.6%
106
20.1%
36
20.5%
8
0.0%
0
21.0%
186
4th year theology 18.4%
32
22.0%
108
15.6%
28
20.5%
8
0.0%
0
19.8%
176
5th year theology 3.4%
6
4.3%
21
2.8%
5
5.1%
2
20.0%
1
3.9%
35
Pastoral year 2.3%
4
3.1%
15
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
490
100.0%
179
100.0%
39
100.0%
5

887


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Pre-theology 8.8%
51
9.0%
10
3.8%
2
11.4%
4
8.9%
8
8.6%
75
1st year theology 24.8%
144
18.9%
21
28.8%
15
20.0%
7
20.0%
18
23.6%
205
2nd year theology 19.3%
112
25.2%
28
26.9%
14
22.9%
8
20.0%
18
20.7%
180
3rd year theology 21.2%
123
20.7%
23
11.5%
6
14.3%
5
27.8%
25
21.0%
182
4th year theology 20.5%
119
15.3%
17
23.1%
12
28.6%
10
16.7%
15
19.9%
173
5th year theology 3.3%
19
6.3%
7
3.8%
2
2.9%
1
6.7%
6
4.0%
35
Pastoral year 2.1%
12
4.5%
5
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
580
100.0%
111
100.0%
52
100.0%
35
100.0%
90

868


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Yes No TOTAL
Pre-theology 7.0%
3
8.5%
71
8.4%
74
1st year theology 32.6%
14
23.4%
196
23.8%
210
2nd year theology 25.6%
11
20.9%
175
21.1%
186
3rd year theology 18.6%
8
21.0%
176
20.9%
184
4th year theology 11.6%
5
20.3%
170
19.8%
175
5th year theology 2.3%
1
3.8%
32
3.7%
33
Pastoral year 2.3%
1
2.3%
19
2.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
839

882


Type of priest (I-RELDIO)

Diocesan priesthood Religious priesthood TOTAL
Pre-theology 9.2%
65
5.5%
10
8.4%
75
1st year theology 22.2%
157
30.4%
55
23.9%
212
2nd year theology 20.5%
145
21.5%
39
20.7%
184
3rd year theology 21.6%
153
17.7%
32
20.8%
185
4th year theology 20.8%
147
16.6%
30
19.9%
177
5th year theology 3.5%
25
5.5%
10
3.9%
35
Pastoral year 2.1%
15
2.8%
5
2.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
707
100.0%
181

888

Bookmark and Share