Seminarians in the Nineties: A National Study of Seminarians in Theology, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


OTHSMNRY

Have you ever attended any other seminary before coming here?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 349 39% 39% -1.25
No 547 61% 100% .8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

20-25 26-30 31-35 36-40 41 & over TOTAL
Yes 37.1%
59
41.4%
140
41.2%
70
33.0%
32
34.1%
42
38.7%
343
No 62.9%
100
58.6%
198
58.8%
100
67.0%
65
65.9%
81
61.3%
544
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
338
100.0%
170
100.0%
97
100.0%
123

887


Grade point average (I-GRADES)

A = 4.0 B+ = 3.5 B = 3.0 C+ = 2.5 C = 2.0 TOTAL
Yes 32.4%
55
39.4%
195
43.9%
79
42.5%
17
0.0%
0
38.9%
346
No 67.6%
115
60.6%
300
56.1%
101
57.5%
23
100.0%
5
61.1%
544
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
495
100.0%
180
100.0%
40
100.0%
5

890


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Yes 35.5%
207
42.9%
48
52.8%
28
58.3%
21
40.0%
36
38.9%
340
No 64.5%
376
57.1%
64
47.2%
25
41.7%
15
60.0%
54
61.1%
534
TOTAL 100.0%
583
100.0%
112
100.0%
53
100.0%
36
100.0%
90

874


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Yes No TOTAL
Yes 44.2%
19
38.7%
326
39.0%
345
No 55.8%
24
61.3%
516
61.0%
540
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
842

885


Type of priest (I-RELDIO)

Diocesan priesthood Religious priesthood TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
282
34.6%
63
38.9%
345
No 60.0%
423
65.4%
119
61.1%
542
TOTAL 100.0%
705
100.0%
182

887

Bookmark and Share