Seminarians in the Nineties: A National Study of Seminarians in Theology, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RELIGLFE

Was your mother ever in religious life?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 21 2.3% 2.3% -6.47
No 878 97.7% 100% .15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

20-25 26-30 31-35 36-40 41 & over TOTAL
Yes 3.8%
6
2.4%
8
1.8%
3
1.0%
1
2.4%
3
2.4%
21
No 96.3%
154
97.6%
332
98.2%
165
99.0%
97
97.6%
120
97.6%
868
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
340
100.0%
168
100.0%
98
100.0%
123

889


Grade point average (I-GRADES)

A = 4.0 B+ = 3.5 B = 3.0 C+ = 2.5 C = 2.0 TOTAL
Yes 3.4%
6
1.2%
6
4.4%
8
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
21
No 96.6%
168
98.8%
488
95.6%
172
97.5%
39
100.0%
5
97.6%
872
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
494
100.0%
180
100.0%
40
100.0%
5

893


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Yes 1.2%
7
2.7%
3
3.8%
2
5.6%
2
6.7%
6
2.3%
20
No 98.8%
575
97.3%
109
96.2%
51
94.4%
34
93.3%
84
97.7%
853
TOTAL 100.0%
582
100.0%
112
100.0%
53
100.0%
36
100.0%
90

873


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Yes No TOTAL
Yes 2.3%
1
1.9%
16
1.9%
17
No 97.7%
42
98.1%
829
98.1%
871
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
845

888


Type of priest (I-RELDIO)

Diocesan priesthood Religious priesthood TOTAL
Yes 2.1%
15
3.3%
6
2.4%
21
No 97.9%
693
96.7%
176
97.6%
869
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
182

890

Bookmark and Share