Seminarians in the Nineties: A National Study of Seminarians in Theology, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


INDEBTED

What is the total of your current indebtedness?
  1) None
  2) Less than $3,000
  3) $3,000-9,999
  4) $10,000-14,999
  5) $15,000-24,999
  6) $25,000-49,999
  7) $50,000+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 370 41.6% 41.6% -.89
Less than $3,000 135 15.2% 56.8% -.3
$3,000-9,999 174 19.6% 76.4% .28
$10,000-14,999 73 8.2% 84.6% .86
$15,000-24,999 62 7% 91.6% 1.44
$25,000-49,999 46 5.2% 96.7% 2.03
$50,000+ 29 3.3% 100% 2.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

20-25 26-30 31-35 36-40 41 & over TOTAL
None 42.8%
68
34.2%
114
43.2%
73
44.8%
43
54.1%
66
41.4%
364
Less than $3,000 15.7%
25
13.2%
44
17.8%
30
16.7%
16
16.4%
20
15.4%
135
$3,000-9,999 22.0%
35
23.7%
79
17.8%
30
16.7%
16
9.8%
12
19.6%
172
$10,000-14,999 9.4%
15
11.7%
39
6.5%
11
1.0%
1
4.9%
6
8.2%
72
$15,000-24,999 6.3%
10
9.3%
31
4.1%
7
8.3%
8
4.1%
5
6.9%
61
$25,000-49,999 1.9%
3
6.3%
21
6.5%
11
6.3%
6
4.1%
5
5.2%
46
$50,000+ 1.9%
3
1.5%
5
4.1%
7
6.3%
6
6.6%
8
3.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
333
100.0%
169
100.0%
96
100.0%
122

879


Grade point average (I-GRADES)

A = 4.0 B+ = 3.5 B = 3.0 C+ = 2.5 C = 2.0 TOTAL
None 52.9%
92
41.3%
202
33.5%
59
33.3%
13
20.0%
1
41.6%
367
Less than $3,000 12.6%
22
13.5%
66
21.0%
37
12.8%
5
40.0%
2
14.9%
132
$3,000-9,999 12.6%
22
19.2%
94
26.7%
47
25.6%
10
20.0%
1
19.7%
174
$10,000-14,999 8.6%
15
8.0%
39
9.1%
16
5.1%
2
20.0%
1
8.3%
73
$15,000-24,999 5.7%
10
8.4%
41
4.5%
8
7.7%
3
0.0%
0
7.0%
62
$25,000-49,999 5.2%
9
5.7%
28
4.0%
7
5.1%
2
0.0%
0
5.2%
46
$50,000+ 2.3%
4
3.9%
19
1.1%
2
10.3%
4
0.0%
0
3.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
489
100.0%
176
100.0%
39
100.0%
5

883


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
None 37.7%
218
51.8%
58
47.1%
24
42.4%
14
54.5%
48
41.9%
362
Less than $3,000 15.2%
88
10.7%
12
17.6%
9
30.3%
10
10.2%
9
14.8%
128
$3,000-9,999 21.4%
124
20.5%
23
13.7%
7
9.1%
3
12.5%
11
19.5%
168
$10,000-14,999 8.6%
50
5.4%
6
9.8%
5
9.1%
3
5.7%
5
8.0%
69
$15,000-24,999 7.4%
43
5.4%
6
5.9%
3
6.1%
2
8.0%
7
7.1%
61
$25,000-49,999 6.2%
36
0.9%
1
3.9%
2
3.0%
1
6.8%
6
5.3%
46
$50,000+ 3.5%
20
5.4%
6
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
3.4%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
579
100.0%
112
100.0%
51
100.0%
33
100.0%
88

863


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Yes No TOTAL
None 41.9%
18
41.7%
349
41.8%
367
Less than $3,000 23.3%
10
14.4%
120
14.8%
130
$3,000-9,999 14.0%
6
20.0%
167
19.7%
173
$10,000-14,999 4.7%
2
8.5%
71
8.3%
73
$15,000-24,999 4.7%
2
7.2%
60
7.1%
62
$25,000-49,999 0.0%
0
5.5%
46
5.2%
46
$50,000+ 11.6%
5
2.8%
23
3.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
836

879


Type of priest (I-RELDIO)

Diocesan priesthood Religious priesthood TOTAL
None 34.6%
243
69.7%
124
41.7%
367
Less than $3,000 17.0%
119
9.0%
16
15.3%
135
$3,000-9,999 21.1%
148
12.9%
23
19.4%
171
$10,000-14,999 9.0%
63
5.1%
9
8.2%
72
$15,000-24,999 8.1%
57
2.2%
4
6.9%
61
$25,000-49,999 6.4%
45
0.0%
0
5.1%
45
$50,000+ 3.8%
27
1.1%
2
3.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
178

880

Bookmark and Share