Seminarians in the Nineties: A National Study of Seminarians in Theology, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


CVRTCTHL

Are you a convert to Catholicism?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 47 5.3% 5.3% -4.23
No 843 94.7% 100% .24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

20-25 26-30 31-35 36-40 41 & over TOTAL
Yes 2.5%
4
3.6%
12
5.9%
10
7.1%
7
10.8%
13
5.2%
46
No 97.5%
154
96.4%
323
94.1%
159
92.9%
91
89.2%
107
94.8%
834
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
335
100.0%
169
100.0%
98
100.0%
120

880


Grade point average (I-GRADES)

A = 4.0 B+ = 3.5 B = 3.0 C+ = 2.5 C = 2.0 TOTAL
Yes 4.6%
8
6.1%
30
4.5%
8
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
47
No 95.4%
165
93.9%
459
95.5%
170
97.5%
39
100.0%
5
94.7%
838
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
489
100.0%
178
100.0%
40
100.0%
5

885


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Yes 6.2%
36
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
5.7%
5
5.3%
46
No 93.8%
541
97.3%
108
100.0%
53
94.3%
33
94.3%
83
94.7%
818
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
111
100.0%
53
100.0%
35
100.0%
88

864


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Yes No TOTAL
Yes 7.0%
3
5.0%
42
5.1%
45
No 93.0%
40
95.0%
795
94.9%
835
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
837

880


Type of priest (I-RELDIO)

Diocesan priesthood Religious priesthood TOTAL
Yes 4.7%
33
7.1%
13
5.2%
46
No 95.3%
666
92.9%
169
94.8%
835
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
182

881

Bookmark and Share