Seminarians in the Nineties: A National Study of Seminarians in Theology, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


BACKGRND

In your seminary, do you study with more than four or five students who come from diverse cultural backgrounds, e.g. Hispanic, African American, Asian, etc.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 622 70% 70% -.65
No 267 30% 100% 1.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

20-25 26-30 31-35 36-40 41 & over TOTAL
Yes 65.4%
104
70.2%
236
78.4%
131
69.4%
68
64.7%
77
70.1%
616
No 34.6%
55
29.8%
100
21.6%
36
30.6%
30
35.3%
42
29.9%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
336
100.0%
167
100.0%
98
100.0%
119

879


Grade point average (I-GRADES)

A = 4.0 B+ = 3.5 B = 3.0 C+ = 2.5 C = 2.0 TOTAL
Yes 73.7%
126
71.5%
351
63.5%
113
63.2%
24
60.0%
3
69.9%
617
No 26.3%
45
28.5%
140
36.5%
65
36.8%
14
40.0%
2
30.1%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
491
100.0%
178
100.0%
38
100.0%
5

883


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Yes 67.1%
388
67.0%
75
92.5%
49
82.9%
29
70.1%
61
69.6%
602
No 32.9%
190
33.0%
37
7.5%
4
17.1%
6
29.9%
26
30.4%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
112
100.0%
53
100.0%
35
100.0%
87

865


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Yes No TOTAL
Yes 58.5%
24
70.4%
591
69.8%
615
No 41.5%
17
29.6%
249
30.2%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
840

881


Type of priest (I-RELDIO)

Diocesan priesthood Religious priesthood TOTAL
Yes 68.6%
480
75.6%
136
70.0%
616
No 31.4%
220
24.4%
44
30.0%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
180

880

Bookmark and Share