Seminarians in the Nineties: A National Study of Seminarians in Theology, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


CMPRHNSN

How would you rate your following cognitive skills? -- Comprehending?
  1) Excellent
  2) Good
  3) Fair
  4) Poor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent 337 37.6% 37.6% -1.15
Good 500 55.7% 93.3% .5
Fair 55 6.1% 99.4% 2.15
Poor 5 .6% 100% 3.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

20-25 26-30 31-35 36-40 41 & over TOTAL
Excellent 38.8%
62
37.8%
128
34.9%
59
33.7%
33
41.3%
50
37.4%
332
Good 56.9%
91
56.0%
190
56.8%
96
57.1%
56
52.1%
63
55.9%
496
Fair 3.8%
6
5.9%
20
7.7%
13
8.2%
8
5.8%
7
6.1%
54
Poor 0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.8%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
339
100.0%
169
100.0%
98
100.0%
121

887


Grade point average (I-GRADES)

A = 4.0 B+ = 3.5 B = 3.0 C+ = 2.5 C = 2.0 TOTAL
Excellent 61.5%
107
37.0%
183
18.4%
33
25.0%
10
20.0%
1
37.4%
334
Good 38.5%
67
59.3%
293
63.1%
113
57.5%
23
40.0%
2
55.8%
498
Fair 0.0%
0
3.2%
16
16.8%
30
17.5%
7
40.0%
2
6.2%
55
Poor 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
494
100.0%
179
100.0%
40
100.0%
5

892


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Excellent 40.0%
233
37.5%
42
41.5%
22
25.0%
9
28.4%
25
38.0%
331
Good 54.1%
315
57.1%
64
49.1%
26
69.4%
25
60.2%
53
55.5%
483
Fair 5.3%
31
5.4%
6
9.4%
5
5.6%
2
10.2%
9
6.1%
53
Poor 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
582
100.0%
112
100.0%
53
100.0%
36
100.0%
88

871


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Yes No TOTAL
Excellent 44.2%
19
37.5%
317
37.8%
336
Good 48.8%
21
55.9%
472
55.5%
493
Fair 7.0%
3
6.0%
51
6.1%
54
Poor 0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
845

888


Type of priest (I-RELDIO)

Diocesan priesthood Religious priesthood TOTAL
Excellent 38.0%
269
36.7%
66
37.7%
335
Good 54.8%
388
58.9%
106
55.6%
494
Fair 6.8%
48
3.3%
6
6.1%
54
Poor 0.4%
3
1.1%
2
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
180

888

Bookmark and Share