Seminarians in the Nineties: A National Study of Seminarians in Theology, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


APPLYING

How would you rate your following cognitive skills? -- Applying?
  1) Excellent
  2) Good
  3) Fair
  4) Poor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent 305 34% 34% -1.25
Good 532 59.3% 93.3% .46
Fair 58 6.5% 99.8% 2.18
Poor 2 .2% 100% 3.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

20-25 26-30 31-35 36-40 41 & over TOTAL
Excellent 28.1%
45
31.6%
107
36.1%
61
36.7%
36
40.5%
49
33.6%
298
Good 65.6%
105
61.1%
207
58.6%
99
56.1%
55
52.1%
63
59.6%
529
Fair 6.3%
10
7.4%
25
4.7%
8
6.1%
6
7.4%
9
6.5%
58
Poor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
339
100.0%
169
100.0%
98
100.0%
121

887


Grade point average (I-GRADES)

A = 4.0 B+ = 3.5 B = 3.0 C+ = 2.5 C = 2.0 TOTAL
Excellent 49.4%
86
33.0%
163
25.1%
45
22.5%
9
20.0%
1
34.1%
304
Good 48.9%
85
61.3%
303
63.1%
113
60.0%
24
60.0%
3
59.2%
528
Fair 1.7%
3
5.5%
27
11.7%
21
15.0%
6
20.0%
1
6.5%
58
Poor 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
494
100.0%
179
100.0%
40
100.0%
5

892


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Excellent 35.1%
204
35.7%
40
22.6%
12
33.3%
12
30.7%
27
33.9%
295
Good 59.5%
346
57.1%
64
66.0%
35
61.1%
22
56.8%
50
59.4%
517
Fair 5.2%
30
7.1%
8
11.3%
6
5.6%
2
12.5%
11
6.5%
57
Poor 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
582
100.0%
112
100.0%
53
100.0%
36
100.0%
88

871


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Yes No TOTAL
Excellent 51.2%
22
33.3%
281
34.1%
303
Good 46.5%
20
60.0%
507
59.3%
527
Fair 2.3%
1
6.5%
55
6.3%
56
Poor 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
845

888


Type of priest (I-RELDIO)

Diocesan priesthood Religious priesthood TOTAL
Excellent 33.3%
236
35.6%
64
33.8%
300
Good 60.2%
426
56.7%
102
59.5%
528
Fair 6.4%
45
7.2%
13
6.5%
58
Poor 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
180

888

Bookmark and Share