Seminarians in the Nineties: A National Study of Seminarians in Theology, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


WRITSKIL

How would you rate your following process skills? -- Writing skills?
  1) Excellent
  2) Good
  3) Fair
  4) Poor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent 353 39.4% 39.4% -1.06
Good 438 48.9% 88.3% .38
Fair 93 10.4% 98.7% 1.82
Poor 12 1.3% 100% 3.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

20-25 26-30 31-35 36-40 41 & over TOTAL
Excellent 42.5%
68
37.5%
127
34.3%
58
40.8%
40
45.0%
54
39.2%
347
Good 48.8%
78
49.0%
166
53.3%
90
46.9%
46
46.7%
56
49.2%
436
Fair 8.1%
13
11.5%
39
10.7%
18
11.2%
11
8.3%
10
10.3%
91
Poor 0.6%
1
2.1%
7
1.8%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
339
100.0%
169
100.0%
98
100.0%
120

886


Grade point average (I-GRADES)

A = 4.0 B+ = 3.5 B = 3.0 C+ = 2.5 C = 2.0 TOTAL
Excellent 66.7%
116
39.1%
193
16.2%
29
28.2%
11
20.0%
1
39.3%
350
Good 29.9%
52
53.0%
262
57.5%
103
43.6%
17
40.0%
2
48.9%
436
Fair 3.4%
6
7.7%
38
22.3%
40
17.9%
7
40.0%
2
10.4%
93
Poor 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
3.9%
7
10.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
494
100.0%
179
100.0%
39
100.0%
5

891


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Excellent 43.2%
251
42.9%
48
26.4%
14
16.7%
6
25.0%
22
39.2%
341
Good 47.3%
275
44.6%
50
50.9%
27
58.3%
21
62.5%
55
49.2%
428
Fair 8.6%
50
12.5%
14
17.0%
9
25.0%
9
9.1%
8
10.3%
90
Poor 0.9%
5
0.0%
0
5.7%
3
0.0%
0
3.4%
3
1.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
581
100.0%
112
100.0%
53
100.0%
36
100.0%
88

870


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Yes No TOTAL
Excellent 39.5%
17
39.7%
335
39.7%
352
Good 51.2%
22
48.7%
411
48.8%
433
Fair 9.3%
4
10.3%
87
10.3%
91
Poor 0.0%
0
1.3%
11
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
844

887


Type of priest (I-RELDIO)

Diocesan priesthood Religious priesthood TOTAL
Excellent 39.6%
280
39.4%
71
39.6%
351
Good 49.1%
347
46.7%
84
48.6%
431
Fair 10.0%
71
12.2%
22
10.5%
93
Poor 1.3%
9
1.7%
3
1.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
707
100.0%
180

887

Bookmark and Share