Seminarians in the Nineties: A National Study of Seminarians in Theology, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RSRCHSKL

How would you rate your following process skills? -- Research skills?
  1) Excellent
  2) Good
  3) Fair
  4) Poor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent 263 29.4% 29.4% -1.29
Good 537 59.9% 89.3% .27
Fair 85 9.5% 98.8% 1.84
Poor 11 1.2% 100% 3.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

20-25 26-30 31-35 36-40 41 & over TOTAL
Excellent 26.9%
43
29.5%
100
30.8%
52
28.6%
28
31.7%
38
29.5%
261
Good 60.6%
97
58.7%
199
59.2%
100
63.3%
62
59.2%
71
59.7%
529
Fair 12.5%
20
10.3%
35
9.5%
16
7.1%
7
5.8%
7
9.6%
85
Poor 0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
3.3%
4
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
339
100.0%
169
100.0%
98
100.0%
120

886


Grade point average (I-GRADES)

A = 4.0 B+ = 3.5 B = 3.0 C+ = 2.5 C = 2.0 TOTAL
Excellent 49.4%
86
27.9%
138
16.2%
29
20.5%
8
0.0%
0
29.3%
261
Good 47.1%
82
63.4%
313
66.5%
119
51.3%
20
20.0%
1
60.0%
535
Fair 3.4%
6
7.5%
37
16.2%
29
20.5%
8
80.0%
4
9.4%
84
Poor 0.0%
0
1.2%
6
1.1%
2
7.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
494
100.0%
179
100.0%
39
100.0%
5

891


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Excellent 29.8%
173
32.1%
36
26.4%
14
13.9%
5
31.8%
28
29.4%
256
Good 59.2%
344
60.7%
68
58.5%
31
80.6%
29
55.7%
49
59.9%
521
Fair 9.6%
56
6.3%
7
11.3%
6
5.6%
2
12.5%
11
9.4%
82
Poor 1.4%
8
0.9%
1
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
581
100.0%
112
100.0%
53
100.0%
36
100.0%
88

870


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Yes No TOTAL
Excellent 16.3%
7
30.0%
253
29.3%
260
Good 72.1%
31
59.6%
503
60.2%
534
Fair 9.3%
4
9.2%
78
9.2%
82
Poor 2.3%
1
1.2%
10
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
844

887


Type of priest (I-RELDIO)

Diocesan priesthood Religious priesthood TOTAL
Excellent 29.8%
211
27.8%
50
29.4%
261
Good 59.7%
422
60.6%
109
59.9%
531
Fair 9.2%
65
10.6%
19
9.5%
84
Poor 1.3%
9
1.1%
2
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
707
100.0%
180

887

Bookmark and Share