Seminarians in the Nineties: A National Study of Seminarians in Theology, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ARTCULTN

How would you rate your following process skills? -- Verbal articulation?
  1) Excellent
  2) Good
  3) Fair
  4) Poor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent 324 36.3% 36.3% -1.14
Good 459 51.4% 87.7% .34
Fair 103 11.5% 99.2% 1.83
Poor 7 .8% 100% 3.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

20-25 26-30 31-35 36-40 41 & over TOTAL
Excellent 33.1%
53
34.1%
115
33.9%
57
36.7%
36
45.0%
54
35.7%
315
Good 56.3%
90
50.4%
170
52.4%
88
53.1%
52
49.2%
59
52.0%
459
Fair 10.6%
17
14.2%
48
12.5%
21
9.2%
9
5.8%
7
11.6%
102
Poor 0.0%
0
1.2%
4
1.2%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
337
100.0%
168
100.0%
98
100.0%
120

883


Grade point average (I-GRADES)

A = 4.0 B+ = 3.5 B = 3.0 C+ = 2.5 C = 2.0 TOTAL
Excellent 52.9%
92
34.6%
170
25.1%
45
30.8%
12
60.0%
3
36.3%
322
Good 44.3%
77
53.6%
263
53.6%
96
51.3%
20
20.0%
1
51.5%
457
Fair 2.9%
5
11.2%
55
20.1%
36
12.8%
5
20.0%
1
11.5%
102
Poor 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
1.1%
2
5.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
491
100.0%
179
100.0%
39
100.0%
5

888


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Excellent 42.3%
245
28.6%
32
17.0%
9
8.3%
3
27.6%
24
36.1%
313
Good 47.8%
277
61.6%
69
54.7%
29
58.3%
21
59.8%
52
51.7%
448
Fair 9.7%
56
8.9%
10
18.9%
10
33.3%
12
12.6%
11
11.4%
99
Poor 0.2%
1
0.9%
1
9.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
579
100.0%
112
100.0%
53
100.0%
36
100.0%
87

867


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Yes No TOTAL
Excellent 44.2%
19
36.0%
303
36.4%
322
Good 46.5%
20
51.8%
436
51.5%
456
Fair 9.3%
4
11.5%
97
11.4%
101
Poor 0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
842

885


Type of priest (I-RELDIO)

Diocesan priesthood Religious priesthood TOTAL
Excellent 35.0%
247
41.3%
74
36.3%
321
Good 53.2%
375
44.7%
80
51.5%
455
Fair 11.2%
79
12.3%
22
11.4%
101
Poor 0.6%
4
1.7%
3
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
705
100.0%
179

884

Bookmark and Share