Seminarians in the Nineties: A National Study of Seminarians in Theology, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SCLSCNCE

How strong do you feel you are in the area of social sciences?
  1) Very strong knowledge in area
  2) Considerably strong in area
  3) Average
  4) Less than average strength in area
  5) Little to no strength in area

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very strong knowledge in area 125 13.9% 13.9% -1.69
Considerably strong in area 312 34.7% 48.7% -.55
Average 379 42.2% 90.9% .6
Less than average strength in area 71 7.9% 98.8% 1.75
Little to no strength in area 11 1.2% 100% 2.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

20-25 26-30 31-35 36-40 41 & over TOTAL
Very strong knowledge in area 10.6%
17
16.2%
55
13.1%
22
12.2%
12
13.8%
17
13.9%
123
Considerably strong in area 35.6%
57
31.6%
107
35.1%
59
39.8%
39
37.4%
46
34.7%
308
Average 44.4%
71
42.5%
144
44.6%
75
38.8%
38
38.2%
47
42.2%
375
Less than average strength in area 8.1%
13
8.3%
28
6.0%
10
9.2%
9
8.9%
11
8.0%
71
Little to no strength in area 1.3%
2
1.5%
5
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
339
100.0%
168
100.0%
98
100.0%
123

888


Grade point average (I-GRADES)

A = 4.0 B+ = 3.5 B = 3.0 C+ = 2.5 C = 2.0 TOTAL
Very strong knowledge in area 21.3%
37
13.3%
66
9.6%
17
10.0%
4
20.0%
1
14.0%
125
Considerably strong in area 36.8%
64
36.1%
179
29.8%
53
32.5%
13
20.0%
1
34.7%
310
Average 36.8%
64
41.9%
208
48.9%
87
37.5%
15
40.0%
2
42.1%
376
Less than average strength in area 4.6%
8
8.1%
40
9.6%
17
12.5%
5
20.0%
1
8.0%
71
Little to no strength in area 0.6%
1
0.6%
3
2.2%
4
7.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
496
100.0%
178
100.0%
40
100.0%
5

893


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Very strong knowledge in area 14.9%
87
10.7%
12
11.3%
6
11.4%
4
14.4%
13
14.0%
122
Considerably strong in area 34.7%
202
36.6%
41
28.3%
15
25.7%
9
37.8%
34
34.5%
301
Average 41.2%
240
40.2%
45
52.8%
28
51.4%
18
42.2%
38
42.3%
369
Less than average strength in area 8.1%
47
12.5%
14
1.9%
1
11.4%
4
3.3%
3
7.9%
69
Little to no strength in area 1.0%
6
0.0%
0
5.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
582
100.0%
112
100.0%
53
100.0%
35
100.0%
90

872


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Yes No TOTAL
Very strong knowledge in area 14.0%
6
13.9%
117
13.9%
123
Considerably strong in area 41.9%
18
34.5%
291
34.8%
309
Average 41.9%
18
42.4%
358
42.4%
376
Less than average strength in area 2.3%
1
8.2%
69
7.9%
70
Little to no strength in area 0.0%
0
1.1%
9
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
844

887


Type of priest (I-RELDIO)

Diocesan priesthood Religious priesthood TOTAL
Very strong knowledge in area 13.6%
96
14.3%
26
13.7%
122
Considerably strong in area 34.8%
246
35.2%
64
34.9%
310
Average 42.4%
300
41.2%
75
42.2%
375
Less than average strength in area 7.8%
55
8.8%
16
8.0%
71
Little to no strength in area 1.4%
10
0.5%
1
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
707
100.0%
182

889

Bookmark and Share