Seminarians in the Nineties: A National Study of Seminarians in Theology, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


PHILSPHY

How strong do you feel you are in the area of philosophy?
  1) Very strong knowledge in area
  2) Considerably strong in area
  3) Average
  4) Less than average strength in area
  5) Little to no strength in area

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very strong knowledge in area 134 15% 15% -1.63
Considerably strong in area 294 32.8% 47.8% -.55
Average 355 39.6% 87.4% .53
Less than average strength in area 100 11.2% 98.5% 1.6
Little to no strength in area 13 1.5% 100% 2.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

20-25 26-30 31-35 36-40 41 & over TOTAL
Very strong knowledge in area 25.0%
40
15.3%
52
11.3%
19
8.2%
8
10.7%
13
14.9%
132
Considerably strong in area 36.3%
58
31.0%
105
33.9%
57
27.6%
27
36.4%
44
32.8%
291
Average 32.5%
52
41.6%
141
40.5%
68
49.0%
48
36.4%
44
39.8%
353
Less than average strength in area 5.0%
8
10.9%
37
13.7%
23
14.3%
14
12.4%
15
10.9%
97
Little to no strength in area 1.3%
2
1.2%
4
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
4.1%
5
1.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
339
100.0%
168
100.0%
98
100.0%
121

886


Grade point average (I-GRADES)

A = 4.0 B+ = 3.5 B = 3.0 C+ = 2.5 C = 2.0 TOTAL
Very strong knowledge in area 25.9%
45
13.4%
66
9.6%
17
5.0%
2
20.0%
1
14.7%
131
Considerably strong in area 37.9%
66
34.2%
169
28.7%
51
15.0%
6
20.0%
1
32.9%
293
Average 27.6%
48
41.9%
207
43.3%
77
50.0%
20
40.0%
2
39.7%
354
Less than average strength in area 7.5%
13
9.3%
46
16.3%
29
27.5%
11
20.0%
1
11.2%
100
Little to no strength in area 1.1%
2
1.2%
6
2.2%
4
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
494
100.0%
178
100.0%
40
100.0%
5

891


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Very strong knowledge in area 14.8%
86
13.4%
15
18.9%
10
22.9%
8
13.6%
12
15.1%
131
Considerably strong in area 32.0%
186
30.4%
34
37.7%
20
37.1%
13
34.1%
30
32.5%
283
Average 41.9%
244
39.3%
44
35.8%
19
28.6%
10
36.4%
32
40.1%
349
Less than average strength in area 10.0%
58
13.4%
15
7.5%
4
11.4%
4
14.8%
13
10.8%
94
Little to no strength in area 1.4%
8
3.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
582
100.0%
112
100.0%
53
100.0%
35
100.0%
88

870


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Yes No TOTAL
Very strong knowledge in area 7.0%
3
15.4%
130
15.0%
133
Considerably strong in area 37.2%
16
32.7%
276
32.9%
292
Average 37.2%
16
39.7%
335
39.6%
351
Less than average strength in area 14.0%
6
10.9%
92
11.0%
98
Little to no strength in area 4.7%
2
1.3%
11
1.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
844

887


Type of priest (I-RELDIO)

Diocesan priesthood Religious priesthood TOTAL
Very strong knowledge in area 15.1%
107
14.4%
26
15.0%
133
Considerably strong in area 31.7%
224
37.2%
67
32.8%
291
Average 39.9%
282
38.3%
69
39.6%
351
Less than average strength in area 11.9%
84
8.3%
15
11.2%
99
Little to no strength in area 1.4%
10
1.7%
3
1.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
707
100.0%
180

887

Bookmark and Share