Seminarians in the Nineties: A National Study of Seminarians in Theology, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


PRGMATIC

From your knowledge of seminarians with whom you are studying, how would you rate them on the following questions? -- Students are prone to being primarily pragmatic when it comes to decision-making.
  1) True of almost all students
  2) True of a large number of students
  3) True of some students
  4) True of very few students
  5) Untrue of almost all students
  6) I don't know
  7) Doesn't pertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
True of almost all students 25 2.8% 2.8% -1.78
True of a large number of students 338 37.8% 40.6% -.8
True of some students 405 45.3% 85.8% .17
True of very few students 73 8.2% 94% 1.15
Untrue of almost all students 10 1.1% 95.1% 2.13
I don't know 41 4.6% 99.7% 3.1
Doesn't pertain 3 .3% 100% 4.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

20-25 26-30 31-35 36-40 41 & over TOTAL
True of almost all students 2.5%
4
2.6%
9
1.8%
3
3.1%
3
4.2%
5
2.7%
24
True of a large number of students 34.4%
55
36.2%
123
42.6%
72
30.9%
30
46.2%
55
37.9%
335
True of some students 48.1%
77
44.1%
150
41.4%
70
56.7%
55
39.5%
47
45.1%
399
True of very few students 9.4%
15
9.4%
32
10.1%
17
4.1%
4
4.2%
5
8.2%
73
Untrue of almost all students 0.0%
0
1.2%
4
1.2%
2
2.1%
2
1.7%
2
1.1%
10
I don't know 5.0%
8
6.5%
22
2.4%
4
3.1%
3
3.4%
4
4.6%
41
Doesn't pertain 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
340
100.0%
169
100.0%
97
100.0%
119

885


Grade point average (I-GRADES)

A = 4.0 B+ = 3.5 B = 3.0 C+ = 2.5 C = 2.0 TOTAL
True of almost all students 2.3%
4
2.4%
12
2.8%
5
7.5%
3
20.0%
1
2.8%
25
True of a large number of students 35.8%
62
39.6%
195
39.1%
70
22.5%
9
20.0%
1
37.9%
337
True of some students 52.0%
90
43.1%
212
43.6%
78
45.0%
18
40.0%
2
45.0%
400
True of very few students 6.4%
11
7.7%
38
9.5%
17
15.0%
6
20.0%
1
8.2%
73
Untrue of almost all students 0.6%
1
1.2%
6
1.1%
2
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
10
I don't know 2.9%
5
5.5%
27
3.4%
6
7.5%
3
0.0%
0
4.6%
41
Doesn't pertain 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
492
100.0%
179
100.0%
40
100.0%
5

889


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
True of almost all students 2.8%
16
0.9%
1
1.9%
1
2.9%
1
5.7%
5
2.8%
24
True of a large number of students 40.3%
234
38.4%
43
34.0%
18
20.0%
7
30.7%
27
37.9%
329
True of some students 44.1%
256
47.3%
53
41.5%
22
54.3%
19
47.7%
42
45.1%
392
True of very few students 7.6%
44
7.1%
8
15.1%
8
14.3%
5
6.8%
6
8.2%
71
Untrue of almost all students 1.2%
7
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.0%
9
I don't know 3.8%
22
5.4%
6
5.7%
3
8.6%
3
8.0%
7
4.7%
41
Doesn't pertain 0.3%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
581
100.0%
112
100.0%
53
100.0%
35
100.0%
88

869


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Yes No TOTAL
True of almost all students 0.0%
0
3.0%
25
2.8%
25
True of a large number of students 55.8%
24
36.7%
309
37.6%
333
True of some students 34.9%
15
45.9%
387
45.4%
402
True of very few students 2.3%
1
8.4%
71
8.1%
72
Untrue of almost all students 2.3%
1
1.1%
9
1.1%
10
I don't know 2.3%
1
4.7%
40
4.6%
41
Doesn't pertain 2.3%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
843

886


Type of priest (I-RELDIO)

Diocesan priesthood Religious priesthood TOTAL
True of almost all students 2.5%
18
3.3%
6
2.7%
24
True of a large number of students 37.7%
266
38.3%
69
37.8%
335
True of some students 44.9%
317
47.2%
85
45.4%
402
True of very few students 8.6%
61
6.1%
11
8.1%
72
Untrue of almost all students 1.1%
8
0.6%
1
1.0%
9
I don't know 4.7%
33
4.4%
8
4.6%
41
Doesn't pertain 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
706
100.0%
180

886

Bookmark and Share