Seminarians in the Nineties: A National Study of Seminarians in Theology, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


INDVDLSM

From your knowledge of seminarians with whom you are studying, how would you rate them on the following questions? -- Students reflect greater individualism than working as a community in their attitudes.
  1) True of almost all students
  2) True of a large number of students
  3) True of some students
  4) True of very few students
  5) Untrue of almost all students
  6) I don't know
  7) Doesn't pertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
True of almost all students 83 9.3% 9.3% -1.65
True of a large number of students 316 35.5% 44.9% -.68
True of some students 331 37.2% 82.1% .28
True of very few students 113 12.7% 94.8% 1.25
Untrue of almost all students 31 3.5% 98.3% 2.22
I don't know 14 1.6% 99.9% 3.18
Doesn't pertain 1 .1% 100% 4.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

20-25 26-30 31-35 36-40 41 & over TOTAL
True of almost all students 6.9%
11
8.3%
28
10.2%
17
16.3%
16
7.6%
9
9.2%
81
True of a large number of students 38.4%
61
36.7%
124
37.3%
62
24.5%
24
35.6%
42
35.6%
313
True of some students 36.5%
58
37.9%
128
33.1%
55
38.8%
38
40.7%
48
37.2%
327
True of very few students 11.9%
19
13.9%
47
10.8%
18
14.3%
14
11.9%
14
12.7%
112
Untrue of almost all students 4.4%
7
2.4%
8
6.0%
10
2.0%
2
3.4%
4
3.5%
31
I don't know 1.3%
2
0.9%
3
2.4%
4
4.1%
4
0.8%
1
1.6%
14
Doesn't pertain 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
338
100.0%
166
100.0%
98
100.0%
118

879


Grade point average (I-GRADES)

A = 4.0 B+ = 3.5 B = 3.0 C+ = 2.5 C = 2.0 TOTAL
True of almost all students 6.3%
11
9.5%
46
10.7%
19
15.0%
6
20.0%
1
9.4%
83
True of a large number of students 39.1%
68
34.2%
166
34.8%
62
42.5%
17
20.0%
1
35.6%
314
True of some students 40.8%
71
36.2%
176
38.2%
68
32.5%
13
0.0%
0
37.1%
328
True of very few students 11.5%
20
14.0%
68
10.7%
19
7.5%
3
60.0%
3
12.8%
113
Untrue of almost all students 0.6%
1
4.1%
20
5.1%
9
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
31
I don't know 1.7%
3
1.9%
9
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
13
Doesn't pertain 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
486
100.0%
178
100.0%
40
100.0%
5

883


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
True of almost all students 8.3%
48
12.5%
14
13.5%
7
11.1%
4
9.2%
8
9.4%
81
True of a large number of students 36.3%
209
31.3%
35
42.3%
22
36.1%
13
36.8%
32
36.0%
311
True of some students 37.7%
217
42.0%
47
25.0%
13
27.8%
10
35.6%
31
36.8%
318
True of very few students 12.7%
73
9.8%
11
15.4%
8
22.2%
8
9.2%
8
12.5%
108
Untrue of almost all students 3.6%
21
1.8%
2
1.9%
1
2.8%
1
5.7%
5
3.5%
30
I don't know 1.2%
7
2.7%
3
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
3
1.6%
14
Doesn't pertain 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
112
100.0%
52
100.0%
36
100.0%
87

863


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Yes No TOTAL
True of almost all students 14.6%
6
8.9%
75
9.2%
81
True of a large number of students 31.7%
13
35.8%
300
35.6%
313
True of some students 29.3%
12
37.7%
316
37.3%
328
True of very few students 24.4%
10
12.3%
103
12.8%
113
Untrue of almost all students 0.0%
0
3.6%
30
3.4%
30
I don't know 0.0%
0
1.7%
14
1.6%
14
Doesn't pertain 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
839

880


Type of priest (I-RELDIO)

Diocesan priesthood Religious priesthood TOTAL
True of almost all students 9.8%
69
7.9%
14
9.4%
83
True of a large number of students 37.0%
260
29.9%
53
35.6%
313
True of some students 35.6%
250
42.9%
76
37.0%
326
True of very few students 12.5%
88
13.6%
24
12.7%
112
Untrue of almost all students 3.3%
23
4.5%
8
3.5%
31
I don't know 1.7%
12
1.1%
2
1.6%
14
Doesn't pertain 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
703
100.0%
177

880

Bookmark and Share