Seminarians in the Nineties: A National Study of Seminarians in Theology, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


DISPSITN

From your knowledge of seminarians with whom you are studying, how would you rate them on the following questions? -- Students reflect a disposition to accept or reject what they "like" or "dislike" in church teaching.
  1) True of almost all students
  2) True of a large number of students
  3) True of some students
  4) True of very few students
  5) Untrue of almost all students
  6) I don't know
  7) Doesn't pertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
True of almost all students 65 7.3% 7.3% -1.68
True of a large number of students 260 29.3% 36.6% -.85
True of some students 300 33.8% 70.5% -.01
True of very few students 156 17.6% 88% .83
Untrue of almost all students 78 8.8% 96.8% 1.67
I don't know 25 2.8% 99.7% 2.51
Doesn't pertain 3 .3% 100% 3.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

20-25 26-30 31-35 36-40 41 & over TOTAL
True of almost all students 4.4%
7
6.5%
22
9.1%
15
9.3%
9
8.5%
10
7.2%
63
True of a large number of students 41.5%
66
25.7%
87
29.1%
48
28.9%
28
22.9%
27
29.2%
256
True of some students 30.2%
48
35.5%
120
32.1%
53
41.2%
40
33.1%
39
34.2%
300
True of very few students 14.5%
23
19.8%
67
18.8%
31
12.4%
12
16.9%
20
17.4%
153
Untrue of almost all students 5.0%
8
8.3%
28
8.5%
14
7.2%
7
16.9%
20
8.8%
77
I don't know 3.1%
5
4.1%
14
2.4%
4
1.0%
1
0.8%
1
2.9%
25
Doesn't pertain 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
338
100.0%
165
100.0%
97
100.0%
118

877


Grade point average (I-GRADES)

A = 4.0 B+ = 3.5 B = 3.0 C+ = 2.5 C = 2.0 TOTAL
True of almost all students 8.2%
14
5.9%
29
10.7%
19
5.1%
2
20.0%
1
7.4%
65
True of a large number of students 29.8%
51
28.3%
138
29.2%
52
43.6%
17
0.0%
0
29.3%
258
True of some students 32.2%
55
35.0%
171
33.7%
60
23.1%
9
60.0%
3
33.8%
298
True of very few students 18.1%
31
18.2%
89
16.3%
29
12.8%
5
20.0%
1
17.6%
155
Untrue of almost all students 8.2%
14
9.2%
45
7.9%
14
12.8%
5
0.0%
0
8.9%
78
I don't know 2.9%
5
2.9%
14
2.2%
4
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
24
Doesn't pertain 0.6%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
488
100.0%
178
100.0%
39
100.0%
5

881


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
True of almost all students 5.5%
32
9.1%
10
17.0%
9
13.9%
5
7.1%
6
7.2%
62
True of a large number of students 28.6%
165
25.5%
28
37.7%
20
38.9%
14
34.1%
29
29.7%
256
True of some students 36.9%
213
29.1%
32
26.4%
14
25.0%
9
24.7%
21
33.6%
289
True of very few students 17.3%
100
22.7%
25
13.2%
7
16.7%
6
14.1%
12
17.4%
150
Untrue of almost all students 9.0%
52
10.0%
11
3.8%
2
2.8%
1
11.8%
10
8.8%
76
I don't know 2.3%
13
2.7%
3
1.9%
1
2.8%
1
8.2%
7
2.9%
25
Doesn't pertain 0.3%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
110
100.0%
53
100.0%
36
100.0%
85

861


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Yes No TOTAL
True of almost all students 11.9%
5
7.2%
60
7.4%
65
True of a large number of students 23.8%
10
29.5%
247
29.3%
257
True of some students 21.4%
9
34.4%
288
33.8%
297
True of very few students 19.0%
8
17.7%
148
17.8%
156
Untrue of almost all students 23.8%
10
8.0%
67
8.8%
77
I don't know 0.0%
0
2.8%
23
2.6%
23
Doesn't pertain 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
836

878


Type of priest (I-RELDIO)

Diocesan priesthood Religious priesthood TOTAL
True of almost all students 5.3%
37
15.8%
28
7.4%
65
True of a large number of students 30.0%
210
27.7%
49
29.5%
259
True of some students 33.8%
237
33.3%
59
33.7%
296
True of very few students 18.1%
127
15.8%
28
17.7%
155
Untrue of almost all students 9.4%
66
5.1%
9
8.5%
75
I don't know 3.1%
22
1.7%
3
2.8%
25
Doesn't pertain 0.3%
2
0.6%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
701
100.0%
177

878

Bookmark and Share